ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

5a conservatória do regiso civil de Luanda

English translation: civil records office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conservatória do registo civil
English translation:civil records office
Entered by: Emma Ashfield

20:31 Dec 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: 5a conservatória do regiso civil de Luanda
This must be something like a public record office, where birth records are held. Can anyone (preferably resident in the UK) think of our equivalent?
Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
5th Conservatory of Civil Records of Luanda
Explanation:
or only: 5th Conservatory of Records of Luanda.

Certidao de Nascimento, Certidao de Casamento, Certidao de Divorcio e Certidao de Obito). Available. These certificates are issued by the Conservatory of Records (Conservatoria dos Registos) where the applicant lived or was registered while in Angola. There are seven Conservatorias in Luanda. Each of the 18 provinces of Angola also has at least one Conservatoria. There is no Central Records facility. To contact the oldest and largest Conservatoria in Luanda, applicants may write to or visit: Primeira Conservatoria de Luanda, Largo Kinaxixe 3 Ave Lenine, Luanda, Angola. Applicants should include full name, date and place of birth, and full names of father and mother. Angolan applicants may contact the U.S. Embassy (Consular Section) for the address of other Conservatorias in Luanda. They should state the district where they resided while in Luanda. However, during the long period of civil war not all Conservatorias were able to maintain civil records. Thus, posts processing Angolans should be aware that not all records may be available.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Luisa - I'm going to put Civil Records Office, as this "official" translation of "Conservatory" is absolutely revolting! Thanks for finding a reference for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15th Conservatory of Civil Records of Luanda
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1register office/registrar's officeJonathan Morris


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5th Conservatory of Civil Records of Luanda


Explanation:
or only: 5th Conservatory of Records of Luanda.

Certidao de Nascimento, Certidao de Casamento, Certidao de Divorcio e Certidao de Obito). Available. These certificates are issued by the Conservatory of Records (Conservatoria dos Registos) where the applicant lived or was registered while in Angola. There are seven Conservatorias in Luanda. Each of the 18 provinces of Angola also has at least one Conservatoria. There is no Central Records facility. To contact the oldest and largest Conservatoria in Luanda, applicants may write to or visit: Primeira Conservatoria de Luanda, Largo Kinaxixe 3 Ave Lenine, Luanda, Angola. Applicants should include full name, date and place of birth, and full names of father and mother. Angolan applicants may contact the U.S. Embassy (Consular Section) for the address of other Conservatorias in Luanda. They should state the district where they resided while in Luanda. However, during the long period of civil war not all Conservatorias were able to maintain civil records. Thus, posts processing Angolans should be aware that not all records may be available.



    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/reciprocity/Country%20Folder/A/Angol...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Luisa - I'm going to put Civil Records Office, as this "official" translation of "Conservatory" is absolutely revolting! Thanks for finding a reference for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register office/registrar's office


Explanation:
Register office seems to be official term, but site also refers to registrar's office. I also have registry office, but this is the official link for the UK, so must be correct.

The baby does not need to be taken to the registrar's office to show that the birth has taken place. The local health authority or the hospital where the birth occurred will notify the registrar of the birth.

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/registration/registering_birth....


http://www.statistics.gov.uk/registration/Marriage/MarriageL...

Both of you must have lived in a registration district in England or Wales for at least seven days immediately before giving notice at the register office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 20:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 1st sentence should read \'register office\' must be correct

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: correcto termo.
3 hrs