ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Picanha

English translation: rump cut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Picanha
English translation:rump cut
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:42 Dec 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Picanha
Contra-filé, capa de filé, coxão duro, cupim, lagarto, maminha, patinho, bisteca, pescadinha
Andrea Maia
Brazil
rump cut
Explanation:
The best cuts for a "churrasco" are the "Picanha" ( rump cut) , "Costela" ( ribs) , "Contrafilé" (Sirloin) , "Alcatra" ( Rump) , "Maminha" (Rump steak) , "Vazio de Costela" ( fraldão ) and "Cupim" ( Hump);

If the "Picanha" weighs more than one and a half kilos, there are big chances that you will be buying a piece of "Coxão Duro" ( Stiff Rounds).

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11rump cut
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1cap of rumpJonathan Morris
5Picanha - Rump - Tapa de Cuadril
Lumen
4tri tip roast
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1beef culotte loin
Daniela Falessi
5 -3sirloin
anavon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef culotte loin


Explanation:
http://www.dallasdinesout.com/restrant/l/laduni/lunch.htm
Berros con Picanha 10.95
Grilled Picanha Beef Loin Medallions on a bed of Watercress...


ESPETO DE PICANHA
A special cut of the top portion of sirloin, makes this kabob a real Brazilian "churrasco", served with rice, beans, fried banana and fries
(http://www.ezpages.com/p002mnu.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 10:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: top sirloin cap
see http://www.braziliantranslated.com/meatglo2.htm


Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rump cut


Explanation:
The best cuts for a "churrasco" are the "Picanha" ( rump cut) , "Costela" ( ribs) , "Contrafilé" (Sirloin) , "Alcatra" ( Rump) , "Maminha" (Rump steak) , "Vazio de Costela" ( fraldão ) and "Cupim" ( Hump);

If the "Picanha" weighs more than one and a half kilos, there are big chances that you will be buying a piece of "Coxão Duro" ( Stiff Rounds).




    Reference: http://www.barbacoa.com.br/english/dicas.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
45 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lumen: Rump it is.
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  John McManus: that's it rump steak that must have the fatty trim
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Aline Leal
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Janis Carter: Yum Yum
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

neutral  Jonathan Morris: too generic - is the top of the rump
7 hrs
  -> olá! socraties! tudo bem, um abraço MLD!

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  M.Badra
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: matou o boi e mostrou os pedaços
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado Rob!

agree  Bloomfield: Good job!
3 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tri tip roast


Explanation:
...


    www.animal.ufl.edu/iga/Recipes%20PDF%20Format/ Picanha%20na%20brasa.pdf
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
sirloin


Explanation:
Picanha is the most tender meat cut in Brazil, the equivalente of " lomo " i Argentina and " solomillo" in Spain, and as long as I know, the tranlations of this cuts in sirloin or sirloin steak .
Is tenderness and good flaocur is due to the good blood irrigation that part of the cow has .
I know this because I interviewed cooks and chefs in Brazilian restaurants for gourmet magazines-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 22:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using Daniela Falessi REf ( on top) , it is top of sirloin , so it is still sirloin:
\"A special cut of the top portion of sirloin, makes this kabob a real Brazilian \"churrasco\", served with rice, beans, fried banana and fries
(http://www.ezpages.com/p002mnu.htm)\"

also: top sirloin cap
see http://www.braziliantranslated.com/meatglo2.htm

También http://www.rheauruguay.com/recetas.htm:
Escalopes de ñandú al sésamo (picanha)

Ingredientes: 4 Personas
Procedimiento

1200gr lomitos de ñandú
100c.c. aceite de oliva
50gr morrón verde
50gr morrón rojo
50gr morrón amarillo
100gr cebolla
500gr berenjena
300gr zapallitos zuchini o comunes
3 dientes de ajo
400gr tomates tomillo a gusto 400c.c. fondo de carne sal y pimienta a gusto 1. Limpiar los lomitos
2. Cortar todos los vegetales en cubitos y saltearlos en aceite de oliva con el tomillo.
3. Agregar por último el tomate, ajos y cocinar unos 12 minutos con el caldo.
4. Condimentar y saltar el ñandú en aceite de oliva.

Miguel Angel Maiques

Por otra parte dice que es \" punta de anca\" en México.
Todo un misterio!




anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Andrade: Filet Mignon is the most tender meat cut in Brazil, and that's the loin
2 hrs
  -> I was told the best tasting was cupim ...Is that so?

disagree  Jonathan Morris: see my link - picanha is tapa de cuadril
2 hrs
  -> Thanks , punta de anca is tapa de cuadril , evidently...

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: As an argentinian you should know!!
1 day6 hrs
  -> I am a vegetarian! ;)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cap of rump


Explanation:
http://www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/0-1/bovinos/glosario.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 17:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.recipes.co.nz/cookingtips/point9.html
Rump Cap is a flat, almost triangular piece, thinner at one end (ranging from 2-4 cm thick) with a coarser grain, and is the least tender of all the sub-primal cuts. Always remove the fat cap and the underlying gristle from this piece of the rump.

Rump cap can be used as schnitzels, diced for stewing, or cut into braising pieces. It can also be marinated in an acid-based mixture to assist in tenderising, and served thinly sliced in warm salads. Best cooked to rare, rump cap should be well rested prior to slicing, and carved across the grain.



Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mala88
2087 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Picanha - Rump - Tapa de Cuadril


Explanation:
Gente, a Maria Luiza está certa.
Verifiquem este site. Aqui encontrarão todos os cortes em três idiomas: português, inglês e espanhol.

http://www.fronteranoble.com.br/index2.htm
Entre na página principal, depois clique em produtos e, finalmente, no corte de carne para vê-lo em detalhe e com as traduções

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-17 11:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socrates, did you check your sources carefully? Those with cap of rump seem to be from translated sites (Argentina, Russia, France). Rump cap, on the other hand.....

Check this out: http://www.foylefoodgroup.com/prodlist.asp?ID=22


    Reference: http://www.fronteranoble.com.br/index2.htm
Lumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Morris: picanha is a part of the rump, not the whole thing
6 hrs