KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

núcleos de sentido

English translation: cores of meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:núcleos de sentido
English translation:cores of meaning

18:24 Dec 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Research Methods for Social, Historical and Educational Inquiry
Portuguese term or phrase: núcleos de sentido
As definições deste artigo são muitas e estão claramente identificadas nas entrevistas realizadas. Estão representadas através dos núcleos de sentido, estes divulgam ao longo das entrevistas o tipo de resposta que os entrevistados deram. Através dos núcleos de sentido, e da justificação que dão no núcleo de sentido, o leitor visualiza claramente quais as definições importantes a ter em conta, quando estamos a tentar perceber o que leva a que haja conflitos na inter ajuda entre pais e filhos.
Exemplos disso são “Promoters of autonomy, but available when needed; Parents as responsive helpers; or Monitoring Parental control”.
Os núcleos de sentido foram uma óptima escolha para que as definições ao longo do artigo fossem coerentes e apropriadas.
ana_brum
units of meaning/bundle of meaning/core meaning
Explanation:
This is an analysis of non-directive interviews. Most of the work in this area is French. The problem here is that the author does not state how the meaning is arrived at. Through the presence of certain KEY words? What school of sociology is this? Hard to answer this question without a better definition of nucleus de sentido, which sounds like a back translation of core meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nucleo=core

FINAL: cores of meaning
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I agree. It probably comes from a back translation of core meaning.
Happy New Year to all of you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nodes of meaning
William Stein
5 +2units of meaning/bundle of meaning/core meaningJane Lamb-Ruiz
5kernel of signification
João Carlos Pijnappel
5sense nucleus..
airmailrpl
5nuclei of meaningxxxForna
4interview centers
Clauwolf
4core of understanding
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nodes of meaning


Explanation:
For example:

XML.com: Instant RDF? [Aug. 30, 2000]
... trivial matter of making the statements in their favourite authoring tool, or of
using a simple point click drag interface to specify arcs and nodes of meaning ...
www.xml.com/pub/2000/08/30/instantrdf/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopedia review - R Slaughter, 1992.
... fiction. In a sense the work is infinite because it has collated so
many important nodes of meaning from an enormous cultural space. ...
www.uia.org/reviews/slaught.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Exercises:
... forth. Where needed, it is wise to allow students time to process the
discussion somehow and coalesce some nodes of meaning from it. ...
www.accd.edu/sac/english/lirvin/ExercisesNCTE.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Doug Davis: Mellow New Directions Proposal
... The second-order nodes of meaning Freud reaches by reflecting on his own associations
to the manifest dream are in fact the significant points in his biography ...
www.haverford.edu/psych/ddavis/d2/d2.id.project/ d2.id.project.01.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: pesquisa convincente
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Hermann
16 hrs

agree  rhandler
1 day3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuclei of meaning


Explanation:
Perceptual Saliences and Nuclei of Meaning
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Page 1. 113 7 Perceptual Saliences and Nuclei of Meaning LILIANA ALBERTAZZI Operating with signs is an empty sign game (Husserl, PHA 1891, 192) Introduction Is ...
www.mitteleuropafoundation.it/LA/Papers/Saliences.pdf

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense nucleus..


Explanation:
Os dados de entrevistas e grupos focais serão analisados mediante a técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin (1979) que consiste em descobrir os "núcleos de sentido" que compõem a comunicação e cuja presença ou freqüência de aparição podem significar alguma coisa para o objetivo analítico escolhido.
www.ccs.univali.br/nupis/WEB002/Webs/proj-pesq.htm

Série avaliação - Projeto AJUDE-Brasil
... e trabalhado segundo a valorização dos núcleos de sentido, seguindo as técnicas de abordagem compreensivista descritas por BARDIN (1979) e MINAYO (1992). ...
www.aids.gov.br/final/biblioteca/ avaliacao6/ajude_72.htm

Autoimagem
... sexuality emerges with plenty meaning, associated to ... thematic modality proposed by
BARDIN (1979) and we identified the following "sense nucleus": " perfect body
www.fen.ufg.br/revista/Auto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \'kernel of meaning\' may be a better solution....

Or: Sinneskern
Esp: núcleo del sentido [P], núcleo de sentido [I]
Eng: sense-core [C], core of sense [C], sense nucleus [(C)], nucleus of sense [(C)], meaning-nucleus [C!, BG], kernel of meaning [C!, BG]
Fra: noyau de (ou du) sens [R]
Dic: /[L, Y]
Cf: Kern
http://www.filosoficas.unam.mx/~gth/dat-s.htm

XMCA Mail 2002_08: RE: International course on CHAT -
... In regards to the \"kernel of meaning\", I am always in between two radically different approaches to building the bridges of understanding: the first assumes ...
lchc.ucsd.edu/MCA/Mail/xmcamail.2002_08.dir/0061.html -

Tom Brown MANAGEMENT GENERAL Drama -
... be it a musical or an Olympic heat, if the staging is done properly, those inolved and those watching can extract from the event some kernel of meaning. ...
www.mgeneral.com/1-lines/00-lines/070004mh.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kernel of signification


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
units of meaning/bundle of meaning/core meaning


Explanation:
This is an analysis of non-directive interviews. Most of the work in this area is French. The problem here is that the author does not state how the meaning is arrived at. Through the presence of certain KEY words? What school of sociology is this? Hard to answer this question without a better definition of nucleus de sentido, which sounds like a back translation of core meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nucleo=core

FINAL: cores of meaning

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
I agree. It probably comes from a back translation of core meaning.
Happy New Year to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
22 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core of understanding


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interview centers


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683