ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

de modo participativo e transdisciplinar

English translation: in a participatory and transdiciplinary way

13:46 Jul 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: de modo participativo e transdisciplinar
Em: "A mudança do quadro de saúde da população trabalhadora dever ser ser construída de modo participativo e transdisciplinar."
simonete
English translation:in a participatory and transdiciplinary way
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-07-07 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transdisciplinarity
Selected response from:

Thiago Capatti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1participatory and multi-disciplinary way/approach
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1active and trans-disciplinaryDesco
4in a participatory and transdiciplinary way
Thiago Capatti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participatory and multi-disciplinary way/approach


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-07 13:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Food, nutrition and agriculture 22 Participatory development of a ...
The participatory and multidisciplinary approach to appraising the household food security and nutrition situation was a big eye-opener for extension ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X0051T/X0051T06.HTM - Cached - Similar -
by C Dirorimwe
# [PDF]
Participatory development of a household food security and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The participatory and multidisciplinary approach to appraising the household food security and nutrition situation was a big eye-opener for extension ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/docrep/fao/X0051t/X0051t06.pdf - Similar -
by C Dirorimwe - 1998 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
#
FOR-LEARN
Foresight is a a non-deterministic, participatory and multidisciplinary approach. It can be envisaged as a triangle combining "Thinking the Future", ...
forlearn.jrc.ec.europa.eu/guide/1_why.../characteristics.htm - Cached - Similar -
#
CIFAL Barcelona
Aug 13, 2007 ... This methodology provides a participatory and multidisciplinary approach to learning. CIFAL training programmes involve local expertise, ...
www.cifalbarcelona.org/ - Cached - Similar -
#
FINCA PROJECT: Recuperation Through Reforestation and Education ...
... minds to the forgotten connection between people, places and nature" (Orr), through an experiential, participatory, and multidisciplinary approach. ...
www.fincaproject.org/ecolit.htm - Cached - Similar -
# [PDF]
Using Partnerships to Cultivate Eco-schools
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of basic principles of ecology, and a profound respect for nature through an experiential, participatory, and multidisciplinary approach. ...
www.headroyce.org/.../HeadRoyce-Ecoliteracy-09AC-Website.pd... - Similar -
#
MobileHCI 2009 » Design Competition
We encourage a participatory and multidisciplinary approach to the design problem. There is no limit to the number of teams that may compete from any given ...
www.mobilehci09.org/call-for.../design-competition - Cached - Similar -
#
FAO Sipam
The aims of InDAM, among other and through a participatory and multidisciplinary approach, are to provide policy makers and relevant stakeholders, ...
www.faosipam.org/?pag=content/_news&id=39&dt... - Cached - Similar -
#
InfoChange India News & Features development news India ...
... which offers an experiential, participatory and multidisciplinary approach to teaching ecoliteracy. We are sometimes asked: 'Why all these complexities? ...
infochangeindia.org/.../Understanding-and-experiencing-ecology.html - Cached - Similar -
#
Integrated plant nutrition systems: report of an expert ... - Google Books Result
by Raoul Dudal, R. N. Roy - 1995 - Technology & Engineering - 426 pages
... of soil organic matter needs to be tailored to local physical and socio-economic conditions through a participatory and multidisciplinary approach. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9251036659... -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active and trans-disciplinary


Explanation:
Participativo - active, involved
Trans-disciplinary - with connections to more areas of study/reference/interest

Example sentence(s):
  • must be built in an active and trans-diciplinary way
Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a participatory and transdiciplinary way


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-07-07 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transdisciplinarity

Thiago Capatti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!