KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

curso de letras

English translation: Language and Literature


22:02 Dec 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: curso de letras
Ele tem o curso de letras da universidade de goiás.
auristela
English translation:Language and Literature
Explanation:
Detail:o estudo nesse caso, e um aprofundamento da lingua nativa, e mais uma outra, podendo ser o ingles, frances ou espanhol, desde suas raizes, capacitando o profissional nessa area com distincao. Nos EE.UU. nao ha um curso semelhante, por isso, penso que voce deve especificar, se for o caso.
The study, in this case, is a deep native language development, and besides, it can be English, French or Spanish, what enables the professional distinctly in this area. In the USA there is no equivalent course, thus I think you should especify, if this is the case.
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Language and Literature
Camaxilo
5 +2liberal arts; language and literature
Donna Sandin
5Letters Course
Clauwolf
5BA in Literature
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1degree in humanitiesIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberal arts; language and literature


Explanation:
These were two possibilities on which the trad-prt newsgroup agreed. I prefer liberal arts in this case. On an academic transcript, I might use "language and literature" as the name of the course of study.

In this case, he studied liberal arts at(or, he has a degree in liberal arts from - do we know that?) the University of Goias.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: language and literature
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Entirely with your translation (second paragraph).
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not liberal arts, inj liberal arts you can do biology, chemistry etc. as well as history etc.
3 hrs

agree  LQA Russian: languages & literature
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Language and Literature


Explanation:
Detail:o estudo nesse caso, e um aprofundamento da lingua nativa, e mais uma outra, podendo ser o ingles, frances ou espanhol, desde suas raizes, capacitando o profissional nessa area com distincao. Nos EE.UU. nao ha um curso semelhante, por isso, penso que voce deve especificar, se for o caso.
The study, in this case, is a deep native language development, and besides, it can be English, French or Spanish, what enables the professional distinctly in this area. In the USA there is no equivalent course, thus I think you should especify, if this is the case.


Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
2 days8 hrs

agree  Anamar
2 days15 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 days21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA in Literature


Explanation:
He has a BA (diploma) in Literature

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letters Course


Explanation:
:) Of course...
Arts & Letters Course Descriptions. Arts and Letters Courses. ...
www.occc.cc.or.us/course_descriptions/Icoura.html - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree in humanities


Explanation:

Does this definition of humanities fit what a degree in Letras includes?

from http://www.gcnet.net/MHC/definitn.htm

WHAT ARE THE HUMANITIES?

The humanities are pretty much what you remember from your school days -- those academic disciplines which study people -- their ideas, their history, their literature, their artifacts, and their values including:

ethics;
social, political, and economic history;
literature;
language and linguistics;
philosophy;
theory, criticism, and history of art and architecture;
archaeology and anthropology;
jurisprudence or the history of the law;
comparative religion; and
social sciences employing historical or philosophical approaches.

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamiewalke
7 hrs