KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

laureada

English translation: laureate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:laureada
English translation: laureate
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:04 Dec 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: laureada
Aluna laureada e oradora da turma concluinte em 1976.
auristela
laureate
Explanation:
Aluna laureada
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laureate
airmailrpl
5 +3An honor's student and class speakerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2honoured for outstanding achievement
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laureate


Explanation:
Aluna laureada

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Com a chancela do Babylon e do Webster's
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  amarante dasilva
2 days11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Freitas
5 days
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honoured for outstanding achievement


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An honor's student and class speaker


Explanation:
There are various levels of honor's in the US; the most generic way to say this is honor's student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 02:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: of honors

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins

agree  Worklog
2 days6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days