KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

acidente de viacao

English translation: auto accident, automobile accident, possibly even highway accident


14:26 Dec 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: acidente de viacao
Pardon the lack of accents and commas! I was wondering whether this implies "plane crash" if you read it like this. I want to say "car crash", but I got this translation, and I don't know if this is too vague or if it in any way implies "plane crash", which would be a no-no for this translation. Thank you all so much in advance for your input!
Elena Green
English translation:auto accident, automobile accident, possibly even highway accident
Explanation:
car crash is too informal. Auto accident or automobile accident clearly conveys the idea of a collision of some sort. The subsequent sentences will perhaps contain details. Sometimes the word "auto" is superfluous, as: "There was a serious accident on Highway 101 last evening. One car tried to pass another, and...."
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3traffic accident
Marian Greenfield
5 +3auto accident, automobile accident, possibly even highway accident
Donna Sandin
5 +1colisão de veículosxxxForna
5Road accident
suesimons
5plane accident or road accident
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto accident, automobile accident, possibly even highway accident


Explanation:
car crash is too informal. Auto accident or automobile accident clearly conveys the idea of a collision of some sort. The subsequent sentences will perhaps contain details. Sometimes the word "auto" is superfluous, as: "There was a serious accident on Highway 101 last evening. One car tried to pass another, and...."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traffic accident


Explanation:
viação = traffic

My guess is the translator incorrectly assumed the word was aviação (aviation).

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Undoubtedly
2 mins

agree  Janis Carter
16 mins

agree  David Cabrita
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colisão de veículos


Explanation:
or "trombada" (coomum usage).

If you want to put it to Portuguese.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: acidente de carro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado P. Forgas

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plane accident or road accident


Explanation:
acidente de aviação = plane accident
acidente de viação = road accident (it can be a car crash or a truck crash or even a tree falling on the road and killing a rabbit)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Road accident


Explanation:
Just that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966