KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

veicular a cobertura jornalística da palestra...

English translation: to broadcast news coverage of the conference


20:16 Jan 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: veicular a cobertura jornalística da palestra...
"Eu autorizo o laboratório a veicular a cobertura jornalística da palestra sobre depressão"
mariaba
English translation:to broadcast news coverage of the conference
Explanation:
It could be via TV/radio/Internet.

Lots of hits on Google, e.g.

"IFSA immediately arranged for a televised feed to the large projection
screen in the general session room to broadcast news coverage."

www.pcicom.com/tools/crisis.html

"Many major television networks rely on Inmarsat GAN services to
broadcast news coverage from remote areas of the world."

www.satcomdirect.com/Documents/SD swift64 info.pdf


"For the time being, the four major networks plan to continue to broadcast
news coverage around the clock for the third straight day."

jncorp.angelcities.com/upn/news/2001/09/05.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post the news reports of the conference on depressionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to broadcast news coverage of the conference
Sarah Ponting
4I authorize the studio to carry out the journalistic covering
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I authorize the studio to carry out the journalistic covering


Explanation:
of the lecture on depression.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for journalistic covering: http://students.luther.edu/~keenanst/comp6site.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post the news reports of the conference on depression


Explanation:
on an Internet site? Can also be to carry but a laboratory wouldn't "carry a news story"

More context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can mean broadcast like on TV on over the Internet. To broadcast on the Internet means to send a message to everbody on a list. So here, it must mean post or broadcast because a laboratory probably has a website where they are selling some product for depression.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: more context would definetly by more helpful!
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to broadcast news coverage of the conference


Explanation:
It could be via TV/radio/Internet.

Lots of hits on Google, e.g.

"IFSA immediately arranged for a televised feed to the large projection
screen in the general session room to broadcast news coverage."

www.pcicom.com/tools/crisis.html

"Many major television networks rely on Inmarsat GAN services to
broadcast news coverage from remote areas of the world."

www.satcomdirect.com/Documents/SD swift64 info.pdf


"For the time being, the four major networks plan to continue to broadcast
news coverage around the clock for the third straight day."

jncorp.angelcities.com/upn/news/2001/09/05.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how can a LABORATORY broadcast? that';s the structure of the sentence; otherwise it would be to have the coverage broadcast and the Portuguese does not say that
8 hrs