KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

eixo de expansão humana

English translation: three main axes for growing population of the peninsula


16:11 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: eixo de expansão humana
(...)É a rua mais antiga da cidade e junto com a Riachuelo e a Duque de Caxias formam os três principais eixos de expansão humana da península da cidade de Porto Alegre. Sua ocupação ocorreu a partir de 1760 e, a partir de 1773, encontravam-se estabelecidos na sua extre(...)
xxxHoggelen
English translation:three main axes for growing population of the peninsula
Explanation:
one axis
two axEs....

population growth or increase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the growing population of the
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3three main axes for growing population of the peninsulaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5axis for population explansion
Maria Luisa Duarte
4human spreading axis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axis for population explansion


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human spreading axis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three main axes for growing population of the peninsula


Explanation:
one axis
two axEs....

population growth or increase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the growing population of the

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days17 hrs

agree  diego asensio
3 days37 mins