KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Nada mais sendo a que título for

English translation: I acknowledge that nothing else is owed on any grounds.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nada mais sendo a que título for
English translation:I acknowledge that nothing else is owed on any grounds.
Entered by: mariaba

16:20 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Nada mais sendo a que título for
"Estou ciente de que o material sobre minha palestra será distribuído por toda a classe médica através do Laboratório X.
Nada mais sendo devido a que título for.
Dr. John Brunn

Found better to post again, but now with more context.
Thanks.
mariaba
I acknowledge that nothing else is owed on any grounds.
Explanation:
Dr John Brunn has probably been already paid for his lecture and I suppose Lab X has asked him to sign this letter to avoid his sueing in the future for copyrights of the lecture.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Yours sincerely or SincerelyJane Lamb-Ruiz
2I acknowledge that nothing else is owed on any grounds.
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yours sincerely or Sincerely


Explanation:
essa frase nãe se traduz. é só dizer Sincerely,
Nome da pessoa

em inglês

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yup, such formal signing offs are not used in English. Yours sincerely if the letter addresses the person by name; yours faithfully if not (Dear Sir, Dear Madam, etc.)
3 mins

agree  Rene Duvekot: é isso aí - hoje em dia o "Sincerely" ou "Cordially" quebra o galho, assim como "Atenciosamente" o faz em português. Prá quem gosta de trivia, o Phantom of the Opera (no musical) finalizava com "Your Obedient Servant"
12 mins

agree  Hermann: s/t yours truly / truly yours
18 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig
59 mins

agree  suesimons
1 hr

agree  diego asensio
3 days55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I acknowledge that nothing else is owed on any grounds.


Explanation:
Dr John Brunn has probably been already paid for his lecture and I suppose Lab X has asked him to sign this letter to avoid his sueing in the future for copyrights of the lecture.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Thanks