KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

liberdade de cátedra

English translation: academic freedom


18:02 Jan 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: liberdade de cátedra
Após esse fato, continuarei dedicando-me ao tema do aborto e da bioética. Mas este não será o compromisso político de minha carreira acadêmica. Meu caso deu início a uma discussão política nacional sobre liberdade de cátedra, um princípio constitucional do direito brasileiro, porém não regulamentado.
Priscila
English translation:academic freedom
Explanation:
whoevewr your guy is, this guy says differently:
—A liberdade de cátedra é un dereito expresamente recoñecido na Constitución —art. 20.1— e consiste no dereito dos docentes a difundir libremente os pensamentos, ideas e opinións, que cada profesor asume como de seu en relación coa materia obxecto do seu ensino.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, above does not apply to BRAZIL

BUT here are sample of academic freedom in US; that is the correct translation:
Computers and Academic Freedom Archive. * * *. Questions ... org. Computers
and Academic Freedom FAQ | Contact CAF | Resources | Archives News ... ...
www.eff.org/CAF/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex, Censorship, and the Internet
... Academic Freedom. Statements: AAUP, et al\'s \"Joint Statement on the Rights
and Freedoms of Students\": ... Applying Academic Freedom To Computers. ...
Description: Academic Freedom
Category: Society > Sexuality > Politics of Sexuality
www.eff.org/CAF/cafuiuc.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eff.org ]

Do you believe in the right to education? 1998 The Gaza Students ...
... face of such obstacles. click here to learn more about the Gaza Students
Campaign for Academic Freedom you can make a difference
www.birzeit.edu/aff/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom Links Directory
... Freedom Links. 18. We protect liberty. ... Join GCi - Build
AAUP-1940 Statement of Principles on Academic Freedom and Tenure ...
American Association of University Professors, 1940 Statement of Principles
on Academic Freedom and Tenure with 1970 Interpretive Comments. ...
www.aaup.org/statements/Redbook/1940stat.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

AAUP-Committee on Academic Freedom & Tenure
... Academic Freedom & Tenure. Institutions of higher education ... 1940 Statement
of Principles on Academic Freedom and Tenure. At its semi-annual ...
www.aaup.org/Com-a/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aaup.org ]

safs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The freedom for academics (professors et alia) to say and write what they like.....there is no other translation for this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the original statement on this from the American Association of University Professors
http://www.aaup.org/statements/Redbook/1940stat.htm
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I liked the explanations above, for they fit best in my context. My heartfelt greetings to you.

Regards,

Priscila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2academic freedomJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1cathedra freedom
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathedra freedom


Explanation:
freedom of religion and freedom of expression ....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
academic freedom


Explanation:
whoevewr your guy is, this guy says differently:
—A liberdade de cátedra é un dereito expresamente recoñecido na Constitución —art. 20.1— e consiste no dereito dos docentes a difundir libremente os pensamentos, ideas e opinións, que cada profesor asume como de seu en relación coa materia obxecto do seu ensino.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, above does not apply to BRAZIL

BUT here are sample of academic freedom in US; that is the correct translation:
Computers and Academic Freedom Archive. * * *. Questions ... org. Computers
and Academic Freedom FAQ | Contact CAF | Resources | Archives News ... ...
www.eff.org/CAF/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex, Censorship, and the Internet
... Academic Freedom. Statements: AAUP, et al\'s \"Joint Statement on the Rights
and Freedoms of Students\": ... Applying Academic Freedom To Computers. ...
Description: Academic Freedom
Category: Society > Sexuality > Politics of Sexuality
www.eff.org/CAF/cafuiuc.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eff.org ]

Do you believe in the right to education? 1998 The Gaza Students ...
... face of such obstacles. click here to learn more about the Gaza Students
Campaign for Academic Freedom you can make a difference
www.birzeit.edu/aff/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom Links Directory
... Freedom Links. 18. We protect liberty. ... Join GCi - Build
AAUP-1940 Statement of Principles on Academic Freedom and Tenure ...
American Association of University Professors, 1940 Statement of Principles
on Academic Freedom and Tenure with 1970 Interpretive Comments. ...
www.aaup.org/statements/Redbook/1940stat.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

AAUP-Committee on Academic Freedom & Tenure
... Academic Freedom & Tenure. Institutions of higher education ... 1940 Statement
of Principles on Academic Freedom and Tenure. At its semi-annual ...
www.aaup.org/Com-a/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aaup.org ]

safs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The freedom for academics (professors et alia) to say and write what they like.....there is no other translation for this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the original statement on this from the American Association of University Professors
http://www.aaup.org/statements/Redbook/1940stat.htm

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
I liked the explanations above, for they fit best in my context. My heartfelt greetings to you.

Regards,

Priscila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: this seems to make more sense in this context
8 mins
  -> make "more" sense? :)

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs