ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

caixas de isopor

English translation: Isopor - expanded polystyrene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixas de isopor
English translation:Isopor - expanded polystyrene
Entered by: Worklog

11:19 Mar 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Broilers/frangos de corte
Portuguese term or phrase: caixas de isopor
BrPt-UkEn/Frangos

Context:
Acondicionado em sacos plásticos estéreis e enviados imediatamente em caixas de isopor com gelo, ao laboratório de microbiologia.

Haven't the slightest clue!!!

Lyssy
Worklog
Spain
Isopor - expanded polystyrene
Explanation:
I think Isopor is a brand name. In this case it could be expanded polystyrene boxes.

HTH

Sheila

Planning and engineering data 4. Containers for fish handling - 5 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5.1.5 Expanded polystyrene boxes (isopor). Construction. The material
should be homogeneous without any dirty particles and discolouring. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/r1263e/R1263E06.HTM - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.isopor.de/main.html
MeN/Hobbylink 47
... Shoji Ueno, 87 anos, entrou sob aplausos na área de boxes da pista do ... José Antônio
Buhaten, examina detalhes na fuselagem composta de madeira e Isopor®... ...
www.hobbylink.com.br/shoji47.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 11:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Astra - Sua Casa Merece - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When a vault of veined concrete is being formed the usual method is a framework
form on which are placed blocks of expanded polystyrene (isopor), or cellular ...
www.astra-sa.com.br/ingles/corpo-constr-civil07.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pré-transplante
... Foram utilizadas 36 bandejas de poliestireno expandido (isopor) com 128 alvéolos ... Thirty-six
expanded-polystyrene trays with inverted-trapezoid containers (35 ...
www.uesb.br/flower/petunia.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares





Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I mean when I say I wish I could give points to everyone, everyone deserve them, but I have take only one choice... so...
Thank you all so very much...

Lyssy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Styrofoam coolersJanis Carter
5Isopor boxesAntónio Ribeiro
2 +3Isopor - expanded polystyrene
Sheila Hardie
3 +1styrofoam packaging / cases
Hermann
4insulated containers / cool boxes
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated containers / cool boxes


Explanation:
"Caixas de Isopor de 50 a 170 litros, dotadas de dreno para retirada de água, facilitando assim, o manuseio.
Desenvolvidas sob um moderno conceito de design visando conforto, estpetica, resistência e ergonometria.
Solicite seu orçamento para caixas de 50 a 170 litros!"

http://www.meliarts.com.br/caixa_isopor.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 11:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insulated cool boxes would be an even clearer description.

HTH

Sarah


\"Each of your items will be indiviually vacuum packed and placed within an insulated
cool box with frozen gel-packs. \"

www.myonlinebutcher.co.uk/pages/orderhelp.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styrofoam packaging / cases


Explanation:
I believe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: In US it's styrofoam, but the questioner asked for UK en
34 mins
  -> thanks - 'polystyrene' it is :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isopor - expanded polystyrene


Explanation:
I think Isopor is a brand name. In this case it could be expanded polystyrene boxes.

HTH

Sheila

Planning and engineering data 4. Containers for fish handling - 5 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5.1.5 Expanded polystyrene boxes (isopor). Construction. The material
should be homogeneous without any dirty particles and discolouring. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/r1263e/R1263E06.HTM - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.isopor.de/main.html
MeN/Hobbylink 47
... Shoji Ueno, 87 anos, entrou sob aplausos na área de boxes da pista do ... José Antônio
Buhaten, examina detalhes na fuselagem composta de madeira e Isopor®... ...
www.hobbylink.com.br/shoji47.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 11:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Astra - Sua Casa Merece - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When a vault of veined concrete is being formed the usual method is a framework
form on which are placed blocks of expanded polystyrene (isopor), or cellular ...
www.astra-sa.com.br/ingles/corpo-constr-civil07.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pré-transplante
... Foram utilizadas 36 bandejas de poliestireno expandido (isopor) com 128 alvéolos ... Thirty-six
expanded-polystyrene trays with inverted-trapezoid containers (35 ...
www.uesb.br/flower/petunia.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares







Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
This is what I mean when I say I wish I could give points to everyone, everyone deserve them, but I have take only one choice... so...
Thank you all so very much...

Lyssy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Or just 'polystyrene boxes'. Everyone in the UK knows the word polystyrene
32 mins
  -> yes, polystyrene on its own would be fine - thanks, Daniel:-)

agree  Hermann: Daniel is right - 'polystyrene' is correct UKEng
48 mins
  -> thanks, Hermann - but Styrofoam is correct in the USA:-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isopor boxes


Explanation:
Ver

Recer - Portugal
... Floor Bases;; Ready Building Mortars;; Buildings Additional Heating
Systems;; Inks; · Glues for False ISOPOR Boxes;; Wall Paper Inks ...
www.recer-portugal.com/recer_www_i/atlas/catalogo.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2280

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Styrofoam coolers


Explanation:
;

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32