KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

poxa muito obrigada por lembrarem do meu aniversario

English translation: Wow, thanks for remembering my birthday.


19:46 Mar 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: poxa muito obrigada por lembrarem do meu aniversario
Something about someone's birthday, sorry don't speak any Portuguese
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:Wow, thanks for remembering my birthday.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Janis Carter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Janis, I think it must have been an ironic remark because it was followed by a :-( symbol. Thanks anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Wow, thanks for remembering my birthday.Janis Carter
5 +1Thank you very much for remembering my birthday.
Mário Seita
5Wow, thanks a lot for remembering my birthday.Amy Duncan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wow, thanks for remembering my birthday.


Explanation:
.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Janis, I think it must have been an ironic remark because it was followed by a :-( symbol. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Yes: Pôxa!!! is just an exclamation of surprise!!!
4 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 mins

agree  Toze
28 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you very much for remembering my birthday.


Explanation:
The first word, "pôxa", means it was something unexpected, something like: "Oh! Thank you..."
:-)

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
21 mins

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wow, thanks a lot for remembering my birthday.


Explanation:
é isso aí.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176