KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

no leito

English translation: bedrest


15:10 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: no leito
In a medical certificate:

Tenho lhe recomendado reponso no leito
clara
English translation:bedrest
Explanation:
for the entire phrase <reposo no leito> - that's what a doctor would prescribe

Bedrest Guide at StorkNet's Pregnancy Complications Center
... At some point in your pregnancy, your provider may prescribe bedrest. ... Why is Bedrest
Important ... If your doctor feels that you need bedrest, it is very important ...
www.storknet.com/complications/bedrest/intro.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Question for doctor
... In your practice, do you prescribe bedrest after the transfer ... likely not be able to
take the 3 days bedrest and 4 days "house arrest" that my doctor prescribes ...
www.americaninfertility.org/iboards/ general/posts/19596.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bedrest: Frequently asked questions
... The Sidelines chats are specifically geared towards women on bedrest. ... is an indication
that the babies will be born early, the doctor may prescribe a round ...
www.twinslist.org/bedfaqs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sidelines FAQ
... 4. I'm not sure my doctor is doing everything possible. What should I do? ... 1. Why bedrest?
Doctors prescribe some degree of bedrest (sometimes an hour a ...
www.sidelines.org/faq1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Preterm Labor
... If you are in preterm labor, your doctor may prescribe bedrest, drugs to halt the
labor (called tocolytics), and/or a device called a home uterine activity ...
www.sidelines.org/pre_term.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sidelines.org ]

Understanding Miscarriage | ahealthyme.com
... If you're showing signs of a possible miscarriage, or if you've had one before, your
doctor or midwife may prescribe bedrest in hopes of diminishing the threat ...
www.ahealthyme.com/topic/252 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Third Time
... it to 48 hours, I’d be allowed to go home, on modified bedrest, and continue ... like
to try to have a baby again and gee, could the doctor prescribe Clomid for ...
www.geocities.com/incompetentcervix/ html/third_time.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy Bedrest- Articles
... Make sure your doctor welcomes you as part of your medical team. ... Most doctors do not
prescribe bed rest as preventative treatment; however, bed rest at home or ...
www.pregnancybedrest.com/base_pages/ articles/article2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Books
... handed to expectant moms as their caregivers prescribe bedrest to them ... And then "Why
Bedrest for My Pregnancy" may offer ... not able to get from her doctor as she ...
www.northnet.org/preemieparentconnection/Books.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17bedrest
Marian Greenfield
5 +3in bed
Fiona N�voa
5 +2rest in bed
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in bed


Explanation:
leito = bed
The word "reponso" should be "repouso" as in rest
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
3 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rest in bed


Explanation:
...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> grato

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
bedrest


Explanation:
for the entire phrase <reposo no leito> - that's what a doctor would prescribe

Bedrest Guide at StorkNet's Pregnancy Complications Center
... At some point in your pregnancy, your provider may prescribe bedrest. ... Why is Bedrest
Important ... If your doctor feels that you need bedrest, it is very important ...
www.storknet.com/complications/bedrest/intro.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Question for doctor
... In your practice, do you prescribe bedrest after the transfer ... likely not be able to
take the 3 days bedrest and 4 days "house arrest" that my doctor prescribes ...
www.americaninfertility.org/iboards/ general/posts/19596.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bedrest: Frequently asked questions
... The Sidelines chats are specifically geared towards women on bedrest. ... is an indication
that the babies will be born early, the doctor may prescribe a round ...
www.twinslist.org/bedfaqs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sidelines FAQ
... 4. I'm not sure my doctor is doing everything possible. What should I do? ... 1. Why bedrest?
Doctors prescribe some degree of bedrest (sometimes an hour a ...
www.sidelines.org/faq1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Preterm Labor
... If you are in preterm labor, your doctor may prescribe bedrest, drugs to halt the
labor (called tocolytics), and/or a device called a home uterine activity ...
www.sidelines.org/pre_term.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sidelines.org ]

Understanding Miscarriage | ahealthyme.com
... If you're showing signs of a possible miscarriage, or if you've had one before, your
doctor or midwife may prescribe bedrest in hopes of diminishing the threat ...
www.ahealthyme.com/topic/252 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Third Time
... it to 48 hours, I’d be allowed to go home, on modified bedrest, and continue ... like
to try to have a baby again and gee, could the doctor prescribe Clomid for ...
www.geocities.com/incompetentcervix/ html/third_time.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy Bedrest- Articles
... Make sure your doctor welcomes you as part of your medical team. ... Most doctors do not
prescribe bed rest as preventative treatment; however, bed rest at home or ...
www.pregnancybedrest.com/base_pages/ articles/article2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Books
... handed to expectant moms as their caregivers prescribe bedrest to them ... And then "Why
Bedrest for My Pregnancy" may offer ... not able to get from her doctor as she ...
www.northnet.org/preemieparentconnection/Books.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samsung: isto é o melhor
10 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
36 mins

agree  Katriana Vader: best suggestion!
1 hr

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  mschisler
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  clayton: Yes! "I recommended bedrest."
3 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz: that's it
5 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
7 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira: all of the answers are right this is the best one.
9 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: this is the correct term -- the others are adequate translations, but not the term used by medical practitioners
12 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: best choice
2 days2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
12 days