KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

curvim

English translation: imitation leather, synthetic leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curvim
English translation:imitation leather, synthetic leather
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:00 Mar 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: curvim
imitação de couro
luiza
imitation leather, synthetic leather
Explanation:
You might use courvin and explain what it is between parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infobanc.com/trad458.htm

courvin is used in this page as a synonym with synthetic leather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the additional discussion Jane lamb-Ruiz referred to, please visit: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=322082

She proposed the term \"naugahyde\" for courvin at that time.

I\'ll stick to imitation/synthetic leather instead.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imitation leather, synthetic leather
Henrique Serra
5vinylAmy Duncan
4 +1Skai
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imitation leather, synthetic leather


Explanation:
You might use courvin and explain what it is between parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infobanc.com/trad458.htm

courvin is used in this page as a synonym with synthetic leather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the additional discussion Jane lamb-Ruiz referred to, please visit: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=322082

She proposed the term \"naugahyde\" for courvin at that time.

I\'ll stick to imitation/synthetic leather instead.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
34 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: We think that adding the link Jane talked about was a great idea, but there was no need to add what she proposed.
1 hr
  -> Well, she might want to propose it again.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree that imitation or synthetic leather is fine. By the way, check the word use of ignore below...It';s they don;t know, not ignore
1 hr
  -> thanks; oops, I slipped on that one (as I am not a native English speaker) ;)

agree  Daniel Marcus: Gosh I remember that discussion - people got really heated about imitation leather!
5 hrs
  -> people got heated? And there was not a war then... ;) thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I remember having suggested "fake leather" on that occasion. I'd still stick to it.
2 days38 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skai


Explanation:
If you are looking for a short word for imitation leather, you can use "Skai"
imitation leather made from vinyl (skai)
www.mst.dk/chemi/Word/01030400.doc

Skai(meaning a cheap, imitation leather)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: Leatherette

www.precious-box.com/LeatheretteBoxes.htm

www.bondypiano.com/upholstery.htm
www.finelinefeatures.com/crash/cmp/warm-lyrics.html

Leatherette & Skai are other names for \"imitation leather\", which is a perfectly right option.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: Leatherette

www.precious-box.com/LeatheretteBoxes.htm

www.bondypiano.com/upholstery.htm
www.finelinefeatures.com/crash/cmp/warm-lyrics.html

Leatherette & Skai are other names for \"imitation leather\", which is a perfectly right option.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"skai\" is known in France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Denmark (see ref above), Netherlands, UK, Portugal, etc.

Le \"skaï\" est produit aussi de cette façon, en intercalant simplement
un tissu en double avec la feuille de PVC dans la calandre. ...
www.renoud.com/cours/pages/plasturgie.html - 14k

Münzboxkoffer Skai ( Kunst-Leder ) LD-2305 - Details. ... Münzboxkoffer
Skai ( Kunst-Leder ) LD-2305 Artikel Nr. LD-2305. ...
www.burkhards-shop.de/shop/ d_LD_2305_Munzboxkoffer_Skai___Kunst_Leder___LD_2305613.htm

Adatto a tutte le parti in plastica, skai e similpelle di qualsiasi
vettura e imbarcazione. Ideale per la sella ed il casco di moto e scooter. ...
www.q8.it/prodotti/automoto.jsp - 16k - 28 Mar 2003

Según el propio Dyens, esta obra es al tango, como el skai
(imitación del cuero para muebles) es al cuero. Revoir Paris ...
teleline.terra.es/personal/ponscar/carlespons2.html - 84k

All foam-filled; original Skai artificial leather. Available in diffirent
colours. ... X 7 CM. X 40 CM. All foam-filled; original Skai artificial leather. ...
www.foxx-sportscare.nl/sportaccessories.php?StartPos=8 - 8k

Skai covers are made from a leather grain vinyl allied with a robust construction
and deep etched foil blocking to make this unpadded cover economical and hard ...
www.menuinternational.co.uk/skai.htm -

da pele deste precioso animal e usa 25 tonalidades de couro, para além ... uma só pega,
nesta pele, para usar, coordenadas com calças de «skai» prateadas com ...
primeirasedicoes.expresso.pt/ed1402/r0861.asp - 20k

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: funny, there was a huge discussion about this and now it';s gone from the the glossary! curvim couro vinil
40 mins
  -> That's life ; -)

neutral  Henrique Serra: unless you are translating for certain select parts of Europe, this word is largely ignored...
40 mins
  -> We know skai leather is used in U.K and some european countries, but we don't know the target country yet, do we?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinyl


Explanation:
Is that jacket leather or vinyl?

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176