KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

inscri??o de chapa

English translation: (team) slate inscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inscrição de chapa
English translation:(team) slate inscription
Entered by: rhandler

06:30 Mar 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ palavras formais
Portuguese term or phrase: inscri??o de chapa
in termos gerais
ttagir
(TEAM) SLATE
Explanation:
CHAPAS, neste contexto, refere-se ao conjunto de candidatos, de um mesmo grupo de pensamento político ou administrativo, que se increve para disputar uma eleição. O voto será na CHAPA, não no candidato isolado. Assim, uma chapa completa será aquela que apresentará candidatos para todos os cargos a serem preenchidos em decorrência da eleição.

Em espanhol (no Uruguai, pelo menos), usa-se LISTA. Um mesmo partido político apresenta várias listas, com combinações diferentes de candidatos ao legislativo (não sei como é feita a apuração).

Veja alguns exemplos e referências:

Vermelho.org.br
... O eleitor menos politizado ou organizado também fará sua salada eleitoral, mas pode ser que, neste caso, o voto em chapa completa termine sendo puxado pelo ...
www.vermelho.org.br/diario/0903/ apolinario_0903.asp?NOME=Apolin%E1rio+Rebelo&COD=660

Nova pagina 1
... do Edital da Convenção Estadual ou Municipal (anexo 3): 8 (oito) dias antes da Convenção; c - Prazo final para registro de chapa completa de Diretório ...
www.ppb.org.br/formar.htm - 25k

Hist. Política
... Na primeira eleição, votava-se em chapa completa. Isto é, o número de votos para o candidato a prefeito, seria o mesmo para os candidatos da mesma chapa. ...
www.caruaru.com.br/histpol.htm

Clube MESC
... 1º -, As inscrições dos candidatos à Diretoria Executiva serão feitas por
chapa completa, Presidente e Vice Presidente, podendo seus componentes dar ...
www.mesc.com.br/estatuto/eeleicoes.htm


O termo usado, em inglês, é SLATE, como poderá ver nos exemplos abaixo:

ABOUT TEAM CALIFORNIA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... If that is your philosophy, we would like to talk about carrying your race
on the Team slate. Please contact me today for counts and costs. ...
www.teamcalifornia.com/

A scrappy fight over cable board
... is Jeff Jahnke. Four other candidates appear on the ballot but dropped out and endorsed the Kelley-led "Team" slate. The "Keep Community ...
www.paweekly.com/PAW/morgue/spectrum/ 1997_May_21.EDIT0001.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 11:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some adittional examples for \"slate\" election:

San Francisco Voter On-line Message Board
PROGRESSIVE LEFT SLATE - ELECTION NIGHT POTLUCK AND PARTY. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ San Francisco Voter Debate Board ] ...
sfvoter.com/SFVbb/messages/165.html

AAM - Board of Directors Election Slate for the Class of 2003
... colleagues. You may recall that in September 2001, the association’s
membership voted to switch to a single-slate election process. ...
www.aam-us.org/2003BoardSlate.cfm

Nos. 2 and 4, Dec. 5 and 9, 1958
... SLATE Election Issue No. 4. Dec. 9, 1958. Kayo Hallinan—Men\'s Rep.
During the noon rally on Thursday, we were told to stop the meeting. ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu:2020/dynaweb/teiproj/fsm/ro/SLATE/ elec/brk00040767a/@Generic__BookTextView/13
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Sorry, but the train has already gone:-) Here I used slightly different terms similar to "group voting" or "lists for ballot voting":(
In any way my thanx 4 your deep work!
Yours,
T.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(TEAM) SLATErhandler
3 +2plate registration / insertion
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plate registration / insertion


Explanation:
I believe you're talking about plates as in license plates. If you could be more specific about what you need, we could help you in a better way.

Good luck,
Rafaela M. Lombardino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, with your explanation, I believe my suggestion is more than suitable ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
52 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Hermann: yes - might be car/vehicle licence registration
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(TEAM) SLATE


Explanation:
CHAPAS, neste contexto, refere-se ao conjunto de candidatos, de um mesmo grupo de pensamento político ou administrativo, que se increve para disputar uma eleição. O voto será na CHAPA, não no candidato isolado. Assim, uma chapa completa será aquela que apresentará candidatos para todos os cargos a serem preenchidos em decorrência da eleição.

Em espanhol (no Uruguai, pelo menos), usa-se LISTA. Um mesmo partido político apresenta várias listas, com combinações diferentes de candidatos ao legislativo (não sei como é feita a apuração).

Veja alguns exemplos e referências:

Vermelho.org.br
... O eleitor menos politizado ou organizado também fará sua salada eleitoral, mas pode ser que, neste caso, o voto em chapa completa termine sendo puxado pelo ...
www.vermelho.org.br/diario/0903/ apolinario_0903.asp?NOME=Apolin%E1rio+Rebelo&COD=660

Nova pagina 1
... do Edital da Convenção Estadual ou Municipal (anexo 3): 8 (oito) dias antes da Convenção; c - Prazo final para registro de chapa completa de Diretório ...
www.ppb.org.br/formar.htm - 25k

Hist. Política
... Na primeira eleição, votava-se em chapa completa. Isto é, o número de votos para o candidato a prefeito, seria o mesmo para os candidatos da mesma chapa. ...
www.caruaru.com.br/histpol.htm

Clube MESC
... 1º -, As inscrições dos candidatos à Diretoria Executiva serão feitas por
chapa completa, Presidente e Vice Presidente, podendo seus componentes dar ...
www.mesc.com.br/estatuto/eeleicoes.htm


O termo usado, em inglês, é SLATE, como poderá ver nos exemplos abaixo:

ABOUT TEAM CALIFORNIA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... If that is your philosophy, we would like to talk about carrying your race
on the Team slate. Please contact me today for counts and costs. ...
www.teamcalifornia.com/

A scrappy fight over cable board
... is Jeff Jahnke. Four other candidates appear on the ballot but dropped out and endorsed the Kelley-led "Team" slate. The "Keep Community ...
www.paweekly.com/PAW/morgue/spectrum/ 1997_May_21.EDIT0001.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 11:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some adittional examples for \"slate\" election:

San Francisco Voter On-line Message Board
PROGRESSIVE LEFT SLATE - ELECTION NIGHT POTLUCK AND PARTY. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ San Francisco Voter Debate Board ] ...
sfvoter.com/SFVbb/messages/165.html

AAM - Board of Directors Election Slate for the Class of 2003
... colleagues. You may recall that in September 2001, the association’s
membership voted to switch to a single-slate election process. ...
www.aam-us.org/2003BoardSlate.cfm

Nos. 2 and 4, Dec. 5 and 9, 1958
... SLATE Election Issue No. 4. Dec. 9, 1958. Kayo Hallinan—Men\'s Rep.
During the noon rally on Thursday, we were told to stop the meeting. ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu:2020/dynaweb/teiproj/fsm/ro/SLATE/ elec/brk00040767a/@Generic__BookTextView/13



    Reference: http://www.teamcalifornia.com/
    www.paweekly.com/PAW/morgue/spectrum/ 1997_May_21.EDIT0001.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Sorry, but the train has already gone:-) Here I used slightly different terms similar to "group voting" or "lists for ballot voting":(
In any way my thanx 4 your deep work!
Yours,
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfect
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav.