KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

beneficiamento de madeira / de soja

English translation: post-harvesting treatments / processing of timber and soya


18:11 Mar 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: beneficiamento de madeira / de soja
Segundo o Houaiss, beneficiamento é "operação de descasque, limpeza, polimento, descaroçamento, parboilização, separação e/ou outras por que se fazem passar certos produtos agrícolas antes de serem industrializados.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:post-harvesting treatments / processing of timber and soya
Explanation:
are the tasks performed after harvesting - such as the ones in your list. Processing by itself could be seen as s/t a bit further down the route - e.g. turning timber into finished products.

2 examples - one for timber, one for food.

one more for wood:
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/2001/pdf/GDFORMGT.pdf

one more for coffee:
http://www.asareca.org/agriforum/articles18/g-nut tech.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou propor as duas opções que o Hermann oferece.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wood / soy processingAmy Duncan
5timber anbd soybeam processingxxxForna
5wood/ soya processing
Emilia Carneiro
4post-harvesting treatments / processing of timber and soya
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood/ soya processing


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timber anbd soybeam processing


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood / soy processing


Explanation:
.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-harvesting treatments / processing of timber and soya


Explanation:
are the tasks performed after harvesting - such as the ones in your list. Processing by itself could be seen as s/t a bit further down the route - e.g. turning timber into finished products.

2 examples - one for timber, one for food.

one more for wood:
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/2001/pdf/GDFORMGT.pdf

one more for coffee:
http://www.asareca.org/agriforum/articles18/g-nut tech.htm


    Reference: http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/subjects/207-280.html
    Reference: http://msa.ars.usda.gov/la/srrc/fpsq/klb.html
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou propor as duas opções que o Hermann oferece.