KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

varela

English translation: walk by the temples


14:28 Apr 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: varela
"...há grande concurso de ouvir pregasões, fazer esmolas e correr as varelas."
otouro
Portugal
English translation:walk by the temples
Explanation:
:)
Varela = temple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houaiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or : \"to visit the temples\"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mosteiros
Roberto Cavalcanti
3walk by the temples
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk by the temples


Explanation:
:)
Varela = temple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houaiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or : \"to visit the temples\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mosteiros


Explanation:
mosteiros ou conventos ou pagodes
Segundo o Dicionário da Língua Portugueza de Antonio de Morais Silva, de 1891

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, em inglês: monasteries or cloisters

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: é versão (inglês) Rob!
3 mins
  -> Não, tem razão