KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

exercício

English translation: exercise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exercício
English translation:exercise
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:02 Apr 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: exercício
no exercício da cidadania
Auristela Marina Genaro
exercise
Explanation:
in the exercise of citizenship
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10exercise
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +5in exercising [the rights] of
Marian Greenfield
5 +1in the exercise / use / holding/ of citizenship
Douglas Divers
5as a citizen
Vera Rocha
5performance of the duties of citizenshipJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The fulfillment of the rights and responsibilities of citizenshipclayton
1in the assignment of citizenship
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the assignment of citizenship


Explanation:
Literal
I am guessing
;)
mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
exercise


Explanation:
in the exercise of citizenship

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Obrigada a todo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min
  -> Grato

agree  Steve Smith
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
22 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
13 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Exercise of citizenship.
16 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Grato

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in exercising [the rights] of


Explanation:
citizenship

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
30 mins

agree  henley
37 mins

agree  Hermann
58 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the exercise / use / holding/ of citizenship


Explanation:
It could be any of the above. Without more context it is hard to say.

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fulfillment of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship


Explanation:
Yep, all that. ;)
-C

clayton

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance of the duties of citizenship


Explanation:
I think it's more about duties than rights.....
and so the entries on google, See the inaugural address of the presidents'thingie below

... Rhode Island George Washington August 18, 1790 Free exercise of religion is a natural
right, but only on condition of performance of the duties of citizenship. ...
www.vindicatingthefounders.com/ library/index.asp?category=7 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Idea of a College
... and less training of any kind; and because the great problems of our time are the
right use of leisure, the performance of the duties of citizenship, and the ...
www.realuofc.org/libed/hutchins/1950.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Brandon Ancestor
... Family and friends look back with laudable pride upon his record as a Confederate
soldier, his performance of the duties of citizenship, and his kindly ...
www.scvcamp469-nbf.com/ancestors/brandon_ancestor.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Avalon Project : Inaugural Address of Warren G. Harding
... We count upon her exercise of the full privileges and the performance of the
duties of citizenship to speed the attainment of the highest state. ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/presiden/inaug/harding.htm - 23k - Apr 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States. 1989 ...
... We count upon her exercise of the full privileges and the performance of the
duties of citizenship to speed the attainment of the highest state. 23. ...
www.usembassy.de/usa/etexts/speeches/pres46.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

www.rootsweb.com/~kygenweb/kybiog/graves/puryear.gj.txt
... He has had a useful and worthy career, and is honored in his community not only
for his present capable performance of the duties of citizenship but also for ...
4k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a citizen


Explanation:
A simple way to say it.

...according to his rights and duties as a citizen.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85