ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

área de frios dos supermercados.

English translation: supermarket cold meats (cuts) section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de frios dos supermercados.
English translation:supermarket cold meats (cuts) section
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

03:10 Nov 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: área de frios dos supermercados.
Foram observadas, ainda, falhas na aplicação das boas práticas de manipulação na área de frios dos supermercados.
jthompson
Brazil
supermarket cold meats (cuts) section
Explanation:
I think this could refer to refrigerated produce as a whole, not just meats. However, "frios" means cold meats (UK English) or cold cuts (US English). It's not just the frozen food section either.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supermarket cold meats (cuts) section
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4chilled section
Ana Vozone
4supermarket freezer section
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supermarket freezer section


Explanation:
24 Aug 2010 ... Woman in supermarket freezer section Royalty Free Stock Photo. Add to Lightbox · Download a comp. Woman in supermarket freezer section ...
www.istockphoto.com/stock-photo-14018566-woman-in-supermark... - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supermarket cold meats (cuts) section


Explanation:
I think this could refer to refrigerated produce as a whole, not just meats. However, "frios" means cold meats (UK English) or cold cuts (US English). It's not just the frozen food section either.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple: or deli section http://www.gironews.com/revistas/G140.p24_26.pdf
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for the link :)

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Arlete :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Or also as Michelle suggested, deli section
8 hrs
  -> Hi Fernando. Thanks a lot :)

agree  Shirley Leite
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Shirley :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilled section


Explanation:
Chilled as opposed to frozen goods.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chilled. Hundreds of products for your chiller. The range includes organics, dairy free and soya free, vegetarian and vegan goodies, all delivered to you in

    Reference: http://www.ramsden-international.com/
    Reference: http://www.goodness.co.uk/cgi-bin/sections/section/C.html
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese