KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

agencia de comunicação

English translation: communication agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agência de comunicação
English translation:communication agency

15:48 May 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: agencia de comunicação
Agencia de comunicação - translation into English.
Entreprise dealing with news referring to a specific person
maria julia
news agency
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olá, Maria Julia

Você pode tanto dizer \"news agency\" como \"communication agency\", sendo que a primeira opção é a mais comum.

Boa sorte,
Rafaela
(Jornalista e tradutora freelance)

==========================================================================

NEWS AGENCY LINKS

Daily news from the official News Agency of Greece. Also ... Athens News Agency - Daily news from the official News Agency of Greece. Also ...
Description: Semi-official national news agency . Daily updated source for Greek foreign policy and political affairs...
Category: Regional > Europe > Greece > Government
www.ana.gr/ - 2k

AFP - welcome
Description: Claiming to be the world\'s oldest established news agency, this worldwide multilingual and multimedia...
Category: News > Services
www.afp.com/

Islamic Republic News Agency ( IRNA )
Description: The official news agency of Iran. Minute by minute coverage of Iran events in both Farsi and English.
Category: News > Services
www.irna.com/

Mozambique News Agency - AIM Reports
Mozambique News Agency AIM Reports brings news from the Southern African country of Mozambique. ... Welcome to the Mozambique News Agency\'s Home Pages. ...
www.poptel.org.uk/mozambique-news

KOREA NEWS SERVICE
Description: The official news agency of the DPRK government (North Korea).
Category: Regional > Asia > North Korea > News and Media
www.kcna.co.jp

==========================================================================

Public Service Communication Agency - Public Service Reviews
... Services. DTI\'s UK Technical Services. \'As of 1st May Public Service
Communication Agency Ltd. will be known as PSCA International Ltd. ... Description: Publications designed to connect local and central government with the private sector. Procurement,...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Government > Information Services
www.publicservice.co.uk/

Sarpy County Emergency Management and Communication Agency
Sarpy County Emergency Management and Communication Agency. Break out of Frames. A Message from the Agency Director. Emergencies occur daily. ...
www.sarpy.com/ema/index.htm

Amazing: your design and communication agency
© AMAZING, Creation and Publication SL · Your Design and Communication
Agency World > Europe > Spain > Marbella + Seville · Tel. ...
www.amazing-creation.com/

Executive Order 12048 - International Communication Agency
Executive Order 12048 , EO 12048 DATE: 03-27-78 22 -- Foreign Relations
Subchapter A -- General. International Communication Agency. ...
envirotext.eh.doe.gov/data/eos/carter/19780327b.html

Communication agency in Luxembourg, marketing event organisers ...
MEDIATION â SA Communication agency in Luxembourg specialised in relational marketing. ... MEDIATION
Communication agency in Luxembourg relational marketing. ...
www.mediation-sa.lu/index_renvoi_EN.htm
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Hello Rafaela,

Thanks for helping me to find the appropriate words for this translation.
I am a Portuguese secretary. I also make a lot of translation work.
Have a nice evening.
mjulia@omnitecnica.pt


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5news agency
Rafa Lombardino
3 +2public relations (PR) agency
Sarah Ponting
4(internal) communications department / public relations department
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
news agency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olá, Maria Julia

Você pode tanto dizer \"news agency\" como \"communication agency\", sendo que a primeira opção é a mais comum.

Boa sorte,
Rafaela
(Jornalista e tradutora freelance)

==========================================================================

NEWS AGENCY LINKS

Daily news from the official News Agency of Greece. Also ... Athens News Agency - Daily news from the official News Agency of Greece. Also ...
Description: Semi-official national news agency . Daily updated source for Greek foreign policy and political affairs...
Category: Regional > Europe > Greece > Government
www.ana.gr/ - 2k

AFP - welcome
Description: Claiming to be the world\'s oldest established news agency, this worldwide multilingual and multimedia...
Category: News > Services
www.afp.com/

Islamic Republic News Agency ( IRNA )
Description: The official news agency of Iran. Minute by minute coverage of Iran events in both Farsi and English.
Category: News > Services
www.irna.com/

Mozambique News Agency - AIM Reports
Mozambique News Agency AIM Reports brings news from the Southern African country of Mozambique. ... Welcome to the Mozambique News Agency\'s Home Pages. ...
www.poptel.org.uk/mozambique-news

KOREA NEWS SERVICE
Description: The official news agency of the DPRK government (North Korea).
Category: Regional > Asia > North Korea > News and Media
www.kcna.co.jp

==========================================================================

Public Service Communication Agency - Public Service Reviews
... Services. DTI\'s UK Technical Services. \'As of 1st May Public Service
Communication Agency Ltd. will be known as PSCA International Ltd. ... Description: Publications designed to connect local and central government with the private sector. Procurement,...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Government > Information Services
www.publicservice.co.uk/

Sarpy County Emergency Management and Communication Agency
Sarpy County Emergency Management and Communication Agency. Break out of Frames. A Message from the Agency Director. Emergencies occur daily. ...
www.sarpy.com/ema/index.htm

Amazing: your design and communication agency
© AMAZING, Creation and Publication SL · Your Design and Communication
Agency World > Europe > Spain > Marbella + Seville · Tel. ...
www.amazing-creation.com/

Executive Order 12048 - International Communication Agency
Executive Order 12048 , EO 12048 DATE: 03-27-78 22 -- Foreign Relations
Subchapter A -- General. International Communication Agency. ...
envirotext.eh.doe.gov/data/eos/carter/19780327b.html

Communication agency in Luxembourg, marketing event organisers ...
MEDIATION â SA Communication agency in Luxembourg specialised in relational marketing. ... MEDIATION
Communication agency in Luxembourg relational marketing. ...
www.mediation-sa.lu/index_renvoi_EN.htm


    I'm a journalist
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Hello Rafaela,

Thanks for helping me to find the appropriate words for this translation.
I am a Portuguese secretary. I also make a lot of translation work.
Have a nice evening.
mjulia@omnitecnica.pt


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(internal) communications department / public relations department


Explanation:
from what you describe above (a matter within a company) I would not call it an agency but rather a department.
Agencies are usually third party services.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public relations (PR) agency


Explanation:
sounds like a PR agency to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Famous people or families often appoint public relations agencies to deal with their public image:

\" The broadcast begins by reviewing the fact that legal advice to the Bin Laden construction firm is provided by the Sullivan & Cromwell law firm. “Furthermore, the family company maintained a satellite office in Maryland during the 1990’s, employs a public relations agency in Manhattan, and receives legal advice from the white-shoe law firm Sullivan & Cromwell.” \"

http://www.spitfirelist.com/f367.html


\"The presence of Claudia Schiffer at this gathering of tile dealers seems to be one of the strangest aspects of Porcelanosa\'s royal involvements - until you learn that she, too, is a loyal customer of the firm, having used its products to decorate her house in Majorca. She happened to be in London at the time, Pesudo says, and he asked her along. \"Basically she had a new home made in Majorca and they bought all the tiles, and now they were looking for an extension, and she was in the showroom.\" A spokesperson for Schiffer\'s Los Angeles public relations agency says the supermodel had attended in a purely private capacity. The Spanish tilemakers, it seemed, had worked their magic again.\"

http://www.guardian.co.uk/g2/story/0,3604,541126,00.html


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Duncan: I agree..I don't think it's a news agency here.
2 hrs
  -> no, not for news concerning individuals. Thanks, Any