KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

relação custo-benefício

English translation: cost-benefit relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relação custo-benefício
English translation:cost-benefit relationship
Entered by: henley

17:40 May 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ vocational education & training
Portuguese term or phrase: relação custo-benefício
Não existem dados concretos que atestem acerca da relação custo-benefício do sistema de aprendizagem
henley
Cost Benefit relationship
Explanation:
relação custo-benefício

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professional business review cost benefit analysis
... Analysis of the Cost - Benefit relationship for each opportunity: How quickly will the value of opportunity decline over time? How ...
www.kuberaconsulting.com/ professional_business_review.php -

Friendship - A Cost-Benefit Analysis
... In final analysis, the cost benefit relationship of friendship comes down heavily on the side of benefits over cost. May it always be so. Let it be! ...
www.rochesterunitarian.org/1998-99/990711.html

Handlungsanleitung Evaluating Results
... The retrieval was too expensive. 40. Cost/Benefit relationship is optimal. 41. Cost/Benefit
relationship is good. 42. Cost/Benefit relationship is acceptable. ...
midas-net.darmstadt.gmd.de/Result%20Evaluation.html -

[PDF]CIP-CARE
... Savings in fungicides: US$ 40/ha. Likely increase in productivity: 2 t/ha = 200
US$/ha. Evidence indicates attractive cost-benefit relationship Page 13. ...
www.prgaprogram.org/download/stakeholder_meeting/ Ortiz.pdf

SB1001 - 436S - Senate Fact Sheet - printed version
... ⧫ The cost benefit relationship of the VEI program. ... ⧫ The cost benefit relationship
of all programs funded by the VEI testing and administrative fee. ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/43leg/ 6s/summary/s.1001.nra.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
I believe Jane's right, but this seems a neater way of saying the same thing. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Cost Benefit RatioJanis Carter
5 +1the relationship between the costs and benefits of learningJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Cost Benefit relationship
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Cost Benefit Ratio


Explanation:
.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: zumba!
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  Todd Field
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Bingo!
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sounds good. Price value could be another option
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
25 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
41 mins

agree  Clauwolf
42 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but I really don't think they mean ratios per se
1 hr

agree  Cidália Martins: I think ratio is fine...this expression is becoming very common in usage and not just in financial terms.
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the relationship between the costs and benefits of learning


Explanation:
I would NOT USE ratio as it is overly financial....

they are NOT talking about financial ratios here

they are talking about the relationship between cost and benefit

No the same thing....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of goople hits, sorry

The private rate of return measures the relationship between the costs and benefits
of education for the individual, and the social rate of return measures the ...
www.worldbank.org/education/economicsed/ project/projwork/good/mali/cos15347.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NEI
... NEI Labour & Education has a long-standing and thorough ... the effects of specific policy
measures and the relationship between the costs and benefits involved. ...
www.nei.nl/en/aeno/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

AIR Forum Session Description
... completion, employment and earnings, and tax revenue data, explores the relationship
between the costs and benefits of state funding of higher education. ...
www.airweb3.org/air_forum/Session.asp?GoSession=412 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Participation and Sustainable Development: Counting the ...
... individuals to ignore or discount the relationship between the costs and benefits
of resource use ... collective goods (eg, public order, education) that civilians ...
www.info.tdri.or.th/library/quarterly/text/j97_3.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction
... government promotion of research and development and education, and the ... Finally, because
there is no direct relationship between the costs and benefits of most ...
www.eco.utexas.edu/Homepages/Faculty/ Norman/long.extra/Adv.Gov/node3.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Panorama





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:06:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can use the singular but I think your choice was singularly ingenuous....after all, who caught the mistake?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: pela alternativa
58 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cost Benefit relationship


Explanation:
relação custo-benefício

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professional business review cost benefit analysis
... Analysis of the Cost - Benefit relationship for each opportunity: How quickly will the value of opportunity decline over time? How ...
www.kuberaconsulting.com/ professional_business_review.php -

Friendship - A Cost-Benefit Analysis
... In final analysis, the cost benefit relationship of friendship comes down heavily on the side of benefits over cost. May it always be so. Let it be! ...
www.rochesterunitarian.org/1998-99/990711.html

Handlungsanleitung Evaluating Results
... The retrieval was too expensive. 40. Cost/Benefit relationship is optimal. 41. Cost/Benefit
relationship is good. 42. Cost/Benefit relationship is acceptable. ...
midas-net.darmstadt.gmd.de/Result%20Evaluation.html -

[PDF]CIP-CARE
... Savings in fungicides: US$ 40/ha. Likely increase in productivity: 2 t/ha = 200
US$/ha. Evidence indicates attractive cost-benefit relationship Page 13. ...
www.prgaprogram.org/download/stakeholder_meeting/ Ortiz.pdf

SB1001 - 436S - Senate Fact Sheet - printed version
... ⧫ The cost benefit relationship of the VEI program. ... ⧫ The cost benefit relationship
of all programs funded by the VEI testing and administrative fee. ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/43leg/ 6s/summary/s.1001.nra.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
I believe Jane's right, but this seems a neater way of saying the same thing. Thank you all.