KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

de bem com a vida

English translation: happy-go-lucky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de bem com a vida
English translation:happy-go-lucky
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

17:19 May 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: de bem com a vida
pessoas de bem com a vida são cordiais umas com as outras.
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
happy-go-lucky
Explanation:
Experiencing the effect of favorable fortune; having the feeling arising from the consciousness of well-being or of enjoyment; enjoying good of any kind, as peace, tranquillity, comfort; contented; joyous; as, happy hours, happy thoughts.
Selected response from:

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with happy lives or whose lives are happyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1content with their livesAmy Duncan
5at ease with oneself
Daniel Marcus
5happy people are cordial with each other
airmailrpl
5feeling happy
Vera Rocha
5people happy with their life
Virginia Werder
5People who feel well with themselves
Brigith Guimarães
3 +2people coping pretty well with life
Clauwolf
5in a good placeCidália Martins
3 +1happy-go-luckyLaerte da Silva
4 -1on a good mood
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with happy lives or whose lives are happy


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
10 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques: feel happy about with their lives
7 hrs
  -> why not?

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People who feel well with themselves


Explanation:
are bound to understand others better

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: feel GOOD about themselves
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people coping pretty well with life


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: If you are coping pretty well it suggest something is NOT well
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a good place


Explanation:
an common expression (in North America anyway).



http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:nWp9w1gz9oQJ:links.popmus...


Ken Capobianco of the Boston Globe caught up with Eve who says all the positives in her artistic life are in keeping with how she feels personally.

"I'm in a good place right now. I really am and it's all a blessing" she said.

"When you're happy, it makes everything a lot easier. The record, the film all come at the same time, and that seems to fit in with the way everything has been going lately."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

----------------------------
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:KrkJu aLyBAJ:www.yesterdaysisland.com/spring_01/arts_buzz01/oreo.html "i...

\"I don\'t think I\'ve ever painted as intensely as I have this year,\" Katie says, looking a bit bemused. \"It\'s been non-stop. The energy is there to
paint. And the time and concentration. You have to be in a good place mentally to get things done like this.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

----------------------------
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:KrkJu aLyBAJ:www.yesterdaysisland.com/spring_01/arts_buzz01/oreo.html "i...

\"I don\'t think I\'ve ever painted as intensely as I have this year,\" Katie says, looking a bit bemused. \"It\'s been non-stop. The energy is there to paint. And the time and concentration. You have to be in a good place mentally to get things done like this.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oops...typo...meant \'a\' common expression.

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people happy with their life


Explanation:
these are people that are happy with the life they live at the moment. I would translate people that are happy in life, satisfied people, people whose life smiles at them, etc.
It all depends on the rest of the context.

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lives
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on a good mood


Explanation:
people on a good mood

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cidália Martins: in a good mood
1 hr

disagree  Daniel Marcus: de bem com a vida lasts longer than de bom humor!
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at ease with oneself


Explanation:
People who are at ease with themselves...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeling happy


Explanation:
peolple who feel happy are caring with each other.

É mais uma opção, mas bem mais simples do que as outras.

Quem está feliz, está de bem com a vida, não é?!

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy people are cordial with each other


Explanation:
pessoas de bem com a vida são cordiais umas com as outras

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content with their lives


Explanation:
people content with their lives...

or, people who are content with their lives

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176
Grading comment
happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: happy-go-lucky seems more appropriate. Tx!

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy-go-lucky


Explanation:
Experiencing the effect of favorable fortune; having the feeling arising from the consciousness of well-being or of enjoyment; enjoying good of any kind, as peace, tranquillity, comfort; contented; joyous; as, happy hours, happy thoughts.

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: happy go lucky is a great expression but it doesn't translate the phrase
1 hr

neutral  Isabel Remelgado: Escolher uma resposta de si próprio? Essa é nova. Não será desvirtuar a ideia de vir aqui pedir opiniões a outros?
4 hrs
  -> Dear Isabel, I΄d willingly transfer these points to you if you΄d teach me how to and how to decline the answers given and still add the answer I judge most appropriate. Rest assured I am not in the game for the points. Yet, I humbly thank your help.