KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

prejudicar

English translation: harmful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prejudicial
English translation:harmful
Entered by: xxxcleiton

18:51 May 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: prejudicar
A sua atitude egoísta prejudicou por demais o seu colega de trabalho.
Aparecida
to affect
Explanation:
to be harmfull to
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
THank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be detrimental to
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3to hurt
Todd Field
5 +3to affect
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1harm / cause emotional distress / hurt
Rafa Lombardino
5Agora aqui temos mais uma Anónima, desta vez não é Sofia, mas Aparecida.
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be detrimental to


Explanation:
context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no \"transitive\" verb. \"Be\" is a linking verb and \"detrimental\" is an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no \"transitive\" verb. \"Be\" is a linking verb and \"detrimental\" is an adjective.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green: That's it!
2 mins
  -> thanks, cgreen :)

agree  Luciano Monteiro: Goof
4 mins
  -> thanks, luciano :)

agree  Donna Sandin: you need to translate the "por demais" which means, in its mildest form, "greatly"
7 mins
  -> thanks, Donna

neutral  Todd Field: In English, I think it sounds funny to say that an attitude is "detrimental" to a person... a strange use of a transitive verb in this case
14 mins
  -> "Your selfish attitude was also detrimental to your work colleague." It sounds normal to me (from the midwest in the US)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Wouldn't you prefer not to respond to anonymous any longer?
3 hrs
  -> thanks, brigith :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to affect


Explanation:
to be harmfull to

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
THank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: not specific enough - "affect" can be for good or ill
4 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  Clauwolf: ninguém sabe de onde apareceu a Aparecida
16 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: harmful, Yes!
48 mins
  -> Yes, harmful

agree  Brigith Guimarães: repito o que digo acima e em baixo
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to hurt


Explanation:
"His egotistical attitude really hurt..."

Possibly a more natural sounding translation of "prejudicar" for your English target text.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Your\" egotistical attitude, \"Her\" egotistical attitude, depending on context (você, ela, etc.).

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
4 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães: sorry, Todd and Monica, but we've been fighting anonymous and u probably haven't noticed that
3 hrs
  -> Yes, good point brigith... hadn't noticed until now...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harm / cause emotional distress / hurt


Explanation:
"Your egoistical attitude harmed / caused emotional distress to / hurt your co-workers / collegues.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: pls see my suggestions above and down
3 hrs
  -> :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agora aqui temos mais uma Anónima, desta vez não é Sofia, mas Aparecida.


Explanation:
e se preencher o seu perfil no proz, será - além de Aparecida - bem vinda. Assim não!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46