KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

agressao ambiental

English translation: harm to the environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agressao ambiental
English translation:harm to the environment
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

01:38 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ health and safety
Portuguese term or phrase: agressao ambiental
Thermoelectric company giving its health, safety and environment rules for potential contractors.

sentence:
O contratista sera responsavel por tomar para a prestacao de servicos as medidas de seguranca, saude e ambiente necessarias para impedir a ocorrencia de acidentes, doencas profissionais dos trabalhadores, AGRESSOES AMBIENTAIS, etc
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
environmental harm
Explanation:
or Harm to the environment.
Good luck.
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I went for 'harm to the environment.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2environmental harm
Valeria Verona
5 +1damage to the environmentalsheena
5assaults on the environment
Donna Sandin
2 +3environmental damage/ violation
Сергей Лузан
5environmental accidents..
airmailrpl
4 +1environmental aggression
Clauwolf
4aggressions against the environment
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressions against the environment


Explanation:
HTH

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental aggression


Explanation:
:0
Behavioral treatments were used for acquired or environmental aggression. Most
clinicians agree that an integrated approach works best regardless of cause. ...
www.ascp.com/public/pubs/tcpsupp/ 1998/suppa/review2.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Environmental Considerations for Gas Pipelines - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... As a conclusion, we can say that if a detailed study of the land in the whole
laying route is not performed, the environmental aggression can increase ...
www.ancap.com.uy/ingles/consambi.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental harm


Explanation:
or Harm to the environment.
Good luck.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I went for 'harm to the environment.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler ;-)

agree  Clarice Ferreira
9 hrs
  -> obrigado ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental accidents..


Explanation:
Risk of environmental accidents
Environment, Aspects & Impacts, Risk of environmental accidents. ...
www.m-real.com/v2/environment/ b_aspects_risk_of_environmental_accidents.asp

EUROPA - Environment - Civil Protection and Environmental ...
... Glossary | Site Map | Index | FAQ. Who's who, Policies, Integration, Funding,Resources, News & Developments. Civil Protection and Environmental Accidents. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/civil/

Environmental accidents
This is the entry for Environmental accidents in the Depository Services
Program Core Subject Thesaurus. ... Environmental accidents. French: ...
dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Thesaurus/ English/00001827.htm

Environmental Accidents During 1998 Based On Dangerous Goods ...
Environmental Accidents During 1998 Based On Dangerous Goods Classification. Classification,
Accidents*. Class 1: Explosives, 1. Class 2: Compressed Gases, 49. ...
www.gov.mb.ca/environ/prgareas/emresp/bycode.html

environmental accidents
Prev Term: entertainment Next Term: environmental accounting environmental
accidents. Use: environmental hazards and disasters
palmm.fcla.edu/lfnh/thesauri/feol2/00002420.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental damage/ violation


Explanation:
Good luck, Daniel Marcus!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

environmental violation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT (used for feasibility studies). That\'s it, I hope / guess.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Damage would be the effect, not the cause.
5 hrs
  -> Agree. Then just "environmental violation"

agree  Edward Lines: Use 'damage' (preventing the effect). It's good
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, Edward Lines, & for your opinion especially.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanx, AmyD!

agree  Vera Rocha: damage
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanx, Vera Rocha, & for your opinion especially.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assaults on the environment


Explanation:
just one of possible renditions

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage to the environmental


Explanation:
or "environmental damage"

sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Same as above (damage would be the effect, not the cause).
52 mins
  -> I don't think it matters - the original just refers to taking measures to prevent .. ..certain situations/effects or to prevent ..causing certain situations

agree  Edward Lines
12 hrs