KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Quadro

English translation: European Community Framework Programme (for R &D)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Programa Quadro de Investigação da União Europeia
English translation:European Community Framework Programme (for R &D)
Entered by: china

01:43 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Quadro
Programa Quadro de Investigação da União Europeia
china
European Community Framework Programme (for R &D)
Explanation:
or
Framework Programme of the European Community (for R & D)



Programa-quadro de Investigação = Framework Programme (http://europa.eu.int/pol/rd/index_pt.htm)

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2European Community Framework Programme (for R &D)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Framework programme in the field of research of the European Union
Luciano Monteiro
4Plan of investigation of the EU
suesimons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Framework programme in the field of research of the European Union


Explanation:
Parece ser uma abreviação de um termo mais longo.

Olhe em europa.eu.int/eurodicautom para maiores informações

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quadro, neste caso, é \"framework\"

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Carneiro: Certíssiimo (Eurodicautom)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan of investigation of the EU


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European Community Framework Programme (for R &D)


Explanation:
or
Framework Programme of the European Community (for R & D)



Programa-quadro de Investigação = Framework Programme (http://europa.eu.int/pol/rd/index_pt.htm)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/pol/rd/index_pt.htm
    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/fp5/home.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: sounds reasonable; suggest the asker verify it on Google because surely the official name can be found in such a search
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs