KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ou tenha visto assegurado

English translation: or having made provision through other entities to ensure


01:44 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ health and safety in the workplace
Portuguese term or phrase: ou tenha visto assegurado
Nenhum trabalho relativo a uma prestacao de servicos podera iniciar-se sem que o pessoal do contratista tenha assegurado (OU TENHA VISTO ASSEGURADO POR OUTRAS ENTIDADES) as condicoes de seguranca necessarias, nomeadamente esteja a coberto da...
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
English translation:or having made provision through other entities to ensure
Explanation:
" .. without the contractors having ensured (or having made provision through other entities to ensure) all the necessary ..."
Selected response from:

sheena
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for. Many thanks to Sheena and to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2....or have been ensured by other means
suesimons
4 +2having seen its being ensured
Luciano Monteiro
4 +1or having made provision through other entities to ensuresheena
3...or has assured through other...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having seen its being ensured


Explanation:
...Without the contractor's personnel's having ensured (or having seen its being ensured by other entities)...

HTH

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is probably a good idiomatic rendering
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  José Serodio
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...or has assured through other...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....or have been ensured by other means


Explanation:
Something like that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clarice Ferreira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clarice.

neutral  Luciano Monteiro: It would sound like the personnel have been ensured, whereas, in fact, the original text mentions the possibility of their having seen something else being ensured.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, maybe, thanks anyway.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or having made provision through other entities to ensure


Explanation:
" .. without the contractors having ensured (or having made provision through other entities to ensure) all the necessary ..."


sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for. Many thanks to Sheena and to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines
13 hrs