KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sinistralidade / sinistrado

English translation: work-related injuries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sinistralidade
English translation:work-related injuries
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

10:45 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ health and safety at work
Portuguese term or phrase: sinistralidade / sinistrado
Company telling potential contractors the criteria they need to fulfil. One is regarding absentee rates and they need to fill out a special form entitled: DADOS ESTATISTICOS DE SINISTRALIDADE. The person who is absent is referred to as the SINISTRADO.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Work Injury Rate (Work-related Injuries) / Victim
Explanation:
Work Related Injury Statistics
Work Injury Rate

victim /injured worker


Males accounted for three-quarters of work-related injuries, according to Injury Statistics 2001/2002: Work-related Injuries, a new report released today by Statistics New Zealand. Seventy-four percent of work-related injuries happened to males, who had a much higher rate of injury than females. The incidence rate for females was 87 injuries per 1,000 full-time equivalent employees (FTEs), whereas for males it was 180 per 1,000.
http://www.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/pasfull/pasfull.nsf...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I put: work-related injury statistics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Work Injury Rate (Work-related Injuries) / Victim
Maria Luisa Duarte
5accident rate..accident victim
airmailrpl
5accident rate
Сергей Лузан
4absentee rates/absentee.Edward Lines


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accident rate


Explanation:
victim (of an accident), person who has suffered a loss or damage. Good luck, Daniel Marcus!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accident rate..accident victim


Explanation:
DADOS ESTATISTICOS DE SINISTRALIDADE =>accident rate

SINISTRADO => accident victim

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Injury Rate (Work-related Injuries) / Victim


Explanation:
Work Related Injury Statistics
Work Injury Rate

victim /injured worker


Males accounted for three-quarters of work-related injuries, according to Injury Statistics 2001/2002: Work-related Injuries, a new report released today by Statistics New Zealand. Seventy-four percent of work-related injuries happened to males, who had a much higher rate of injury than females. The incidence rate for females was 87 injuries per 1,000 full-time equivalent employees (FTEs), whereas for males it was 180 per 1,000.
http://www.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/pasfull/pasfull.nsf...


    Reference: http://www.anu.edu.au/hr/ohs/perform/stats.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
In the end I put: work-related injury statistics.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: This is probably the most pertinent to the context. of all the suggestions so far
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absentee rates/absentee.


Explanation:
I think your own translation is pretty good. Does the context specifically refer to work injuries, or is it refering to absences in general ?

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8