KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

beliscar (comer)

English translation: to snack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beliscar (comer)
English translation:to snack
Entered by: liamara

18:11 May 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: beliscar (comer)
Deve se acostumar a fazer três refeições por dia e a não beliscar nada entre elas.
liamara
Brazil
snack
Explanation:
The common literal meaning is 'to nibble', but 'beliscar coisa' is here being used clearly to mean 'to snack'
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to snack
Valeria Verona
5snackAmilcar
4 -1...and not to be stingy with any of them.
suesimons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to snack


Explanation:
Boa sorte :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também:
to nibble (to take gentle, small, or cautious bites; also : SNACK)


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...and not to be stingy with any of them.


Explanation:
Something like that: or to pinch

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Why do people respond when they haven't a clue?
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snack


Explanation:
The common literal meaning is 'to nibble', but 'beliscar coisa' is here being used clearly to mean 'to snack'

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196