ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cinta modeladora

English translation: girdle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cinta modeladora
English translation:girdle
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:06 May 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cinta modeladora
Roupa de baixo -
Sempre buscando satisfazer seus clientes, a XXX encontrou uma nova Lycra de alta compressão para cintas modeladoras e "panties" que permitem total liberdade de de movimiento.
liamara
Brazil
girdle
Explanation:
cinta modeladora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beautiful women in GirdleBound girdles.
Buy Vintage Style Girdles, Garters and Hose See Gorgeous GirdleBound Girls Buy Vintage Style Girdles, Garters and Hose, New Foundations. ... Description: Many vintage-style foundations from two old-school manufacturers, Rago and Crown. Modern foundations...
Category: Shopping > Clothing > Undergarments > Girdles and Corsets
www.girdlebound.com/

Galactic Bra and Girdle for all your Foundation needs.
Galactic Bra and Girdle-Vintage to Modern ..Bras, Corsets,
Girdles, Lingerie, and More! Bookmark us and come again ...
www.galacticbra.com/

Zippered Girdle for Women and Other Compression Wear
This attractive zippered girdle comes with zippered closings on both sides and is invisible under clothing. Reinforced abdomen and crotchless bottom. ...
www.morrisdesigns.com/zippered-girdle.htm

Girdle Corset
Girdle Corset. CLICK HERE. girdle corset. for information regarding girdle corset, girdle and corset, picture of girdle bra lingerie ...
www.freebizsites.com/shop-services/ lingerie-shop/girdle-corset.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gir.dle
n 1 cinta, cinto. 2 cerca, cerrado, cercado. 3 cinta ortopédica. 4 espartilho. // vt 1 cercar, encerrar. 2 cintar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cin.ta
[s\'ïtA] s. f. girdle, sash; waistband, belt; ribbon, tie; postal wrapper. cinta -liga garter belt, suspender belt.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3girdle
airmailrpl
5Shapewear and PantiesCidália Martins
5shaping or contouring girdlesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1modeling tape
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1shaping band
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modeling tape


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
I used girdle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ??
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Jane :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used girdle

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shaping band


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
I used girdle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it just isn't this term
19 hrs
  -> Yeah?? So give a look at it: http://www.secretpantyhose.com/english/products.htm
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used girdle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
girdle


Explanation:
cinta modeladora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beautiful women in GirdleBound girdles.
Buy Vintage Style Girdles, Garters and Hose See Gorgeous GirdleBound Girls Buy Vintage Style Girdles, Garters and Hose, New Foundations. ... Description: Many vintage-style foundations from two old-school manufacturers, Rago and Crown. Modern foundations...
Category: Shopping > Clothing > Undergarments > Girdles and Corsets
www.girdlebound.com/

Galactic Bra and Girdle for all your Foundation needs.
Galactic Bra and Girdle-Vintage to Modern ..Bras, Corsets,
Girdles, Lingerie, and More! Bookmark us and come again ...
www.galacticbra.com/

Zippered Girdle for Women and Other Compression Wear
This attractive zippered girdle comes with zippered closings on both sides and is invisible under clothing. Reinforced abdomen and crotchless bottom. ...
www.morrisdesigns.com/zippered-girdle.htm

Girdle Corset
Girdle Corset. CLICK HERE. girdle corset. for information regarding girdle corset, girdle and corset, picture of girdle bra lingerie ...
www.freebizsites.com/shop-services/ lingerie-shop/girdle-corset.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gir.dle
n 1 cinta, cinto. 2 cerca, cerrado, cercado. 3 cinta ortopédica. 4 espartilho. // vt 1 cercar, encerrar. 2 cintar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cin.ta
[s\'ïtA] s. f. girdle, sash; waistband, belt; ribbon, tie; postal wrapper. cinta -liga garter belt, suspender belt.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3289
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: http://corsethome.eu.org/dictionary/girdle.html
2 days58 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Juliana Lemos
6 days
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaping or contouring girdles


Explanation:
PLESASE NOTE: the word girdle is rather depassé and I'm not gonna get into a whole explanation of why that is: just believe me....

More modern would be "shaping or contouring undergarments". The stuff would NOT just be used in girdles but in all the new stuff that has come out on the market with the generic, more modern term of shaping and contouring undergarments.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 23:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a cinta is definitely a girdle.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 16:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re shaping bands, notice the text says for hips, waist and back and buttocks, and the Portuguese text just has one word...

You cannot just use shaping band; it does not make sense...that\'s my considered native speaker, female opinion...

UNLESS what is meant is a waist shaping band IN ONE STRIP just for the waist and the Portuguese does not say that, a cinta in the Portuguese is referring to a garment what is worn like panties, that you have to PUT ON with legs.





v... Gripper stretch lace on the legs. Exclusive contour bands for shaping waist, hips,
back, and buttocks. ... Contour shaping bands for the waist, hips, and buttocks. ...
www.girdlebound.com/store/ merchant.mv?Screen=PLST&Store_Code=GVG - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 17:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK My FINAL:

yOU CAN SAY EITHER GIRDLES [BUT NOT SHAPING OR CONTORUING GIRDLE BECAUSE BY DEFINITION IT DOES THAT]

or

SHAPING [OR/AND CONTORING] UNDERGARMENTS...

IT DEPENDS ON THE STYLE YOU WANT TO PROJECT, MODERN, na MODA, OR OLD FASHIONED, QUE JA ERA....o primeiro e o já era e o segundo é o na moda. Se não acreditar, va a nova iorque e de uma olhada...girdle é so usado num contexto antigo e velho OU para a roupas \"vintage\".



:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: "Portuguese is referring to a garment what is worn like panties, that you have to PUT ON with legs" Yep, my mom often wore 'cintas'
19 hrs
  -> well then, it is GIRDLES BUT what I am saying is that is it more modern to say contouring undergardements because as you know from your molther's experience girdles as a word is kinda depasse

disagree  airmailrpl: with cmartins - original is 'cintas modeladoras e "panties" - two different items
1 day2 hrs
  -> I know that, You should read by whole answer....undergarments is perfectly ao dia and girdles is not...believe me...I go shopping a lot and girdles in not used in US department stores EXCEPT in the sense of old ladies wearing them!

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shapewear and Panties


Explanation:
...or Contour Garments

http://www.ragoshapewear.com/html/menu.shtml



http://www.idealonline.com.br/asp/CategoriaProdutos.asp

"Produtos da Categoria - Cintas Modeladoras e Corretivas"

According to this second website, the term "cintas modeladoras" can apply to many types of shapewear, not just girdle-types worn on the lower half of the body, but also to corset-types worn on the upper half or full-body types of undergarments.


Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36