ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cidreira

English translation: Lemon Grass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cidreira
English translation:Lemon Grass

22:23 Jun 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Tea
Portuguese term or phrase: cidreira
Cidreira is a portuguese word..it is a type of tea that is drunk alot in portugal
Sergio
lemon grass tea..
Explanation:
Cidreira is a portuguese word..it is a type of tea that is drunk alot in portugal - and in Brasil too!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 22:45:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in Brasil there are two \'Cidreiras\' - \'capim cidreira\' and \'Erva cidreira\'

\'capim cidreira\' is lemon grass (Cymbopogan citratus)

\'Erva cidreira\' also known as \'melissa\' (Melissa Officinalis )

they are two different plants - both with lemon smell
and both used for teas in Brasil

Cymbopogan citratus Lemon Grass
Cymbopogan citratus Lemon Grass This lemony flavored grass
has a hot and spicy surprise waiting underground. ...
www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/cymcitratus.htm

YerbaMateandTeas
... We will soon be selling brazilian bombillas & filter bags. Xanxeré Cidreira is a unique and wonderfully lemony yerba tea. ... only. Xanxeré Cidreira 500gr. $4.80. ...
www.strawbaletradingpost.homestead.com/ YerbaMateandTeas.html

[PDF]Diversity of plant uses in two Caiçara communities from the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In other cases where there was not complete agreement among the informers, such as with the cidreiras: capim cidreira and capim cidrão (Cymbopogon citratus (DC ...
homepages.cwi.nl/~rplanque/Mazar/Papers/ plant-use-indians-atlantic-braz.pdf - Similar pages

US Original Artwork: Basil Smith: Erva cidreira (plant)
Basil Smith: Erva cidreira (plant). Artist ... Board. The islands of Cape Verde off the coast of western Africa are home to Erva cidreira. ...
www.unicover.com/EA6ABUG8.htm

[PDF]Comparison of Heating Extraction Procedures for Al, Ca, Mg, and ...
... 13 Experimental Samples The samples investigated were: erva cidreira ( Cymbopogan citratus ), erva-mate chimarrão ( Ilex paraguariensis ), both unfermented ...
wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/analsci/pdfs/a18_0313.pdf

Geometry.Net - Scientists: Reyneau Charles
... Officinalis Estimulante Broto de Goiaba Psidium Guayava Disenteria Confrei Symphytum
Officinalis Cicatrizante Queimaduras Erva-cidreira Melissa Officinalis ...
www.geometry.net/detail/scientists/ reyneau_charles_page_no_4.html

Language Translation Table for Herbs--IP
... Zitronengras, Citronella, lemongrass, Verveine des Indes, lemon-grass, Cimbopogone, Zacate de limón, Te de limón, Citroengras, Capim-santo, Erva-cidreira, Cang-Mao ...
www.herbnet.com/eng-lat I-P.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 23:01:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'capim cidreira\' is lemon grass (Cymbopogan citratus) also known in Brasil as \'Capim-santo\'.. \'cha de estrada\' \'erva-cidreira-do-campo\', \'falsa melissa\' - it is a long leaf grass..I have it in my back yard and make tea every so often.

\'Erva cidreira\' also known as \'melissa\' (Melissa Officinalis ) \'ERVA-CIDREIRA-DE-ARBUSTO\' - \'erva-cidreira-verdadeira\' -
Lemon Balm. I used to have it in my back yard but it is so sweet that it attracted many bees

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks so much..i am portuguese, and i drink this tea alot, but i never knew its name...i looked up lemongrass tea and it sounds exactly the same....muito obrigado amigo/a
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3«citron-tree», «citronmeliss» ou mais simplesmente «melissa».
José Serodio
5melissa/lemon blam tea/infusionsheena
5 -1Citron Tea
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1lemon grass tea..
airmailrpl
5 -1citron, cedrat (Citrus cedra)
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +1interesting!
Ségolène Neilson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lemon grass tea..


Explanation:
Cidreira is a portuguese word..it is a type of tea that is drunk alot in portugal - and in Brasil too!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 22:45:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in Brasil there are two \'Cidreiras\' - \'capim cidreira\' and \'Erva cidreira\'

\'capim cidreira\' is lemon grass (Cymbopogan citratus)

\'Erva cidreira\' also known as \'melissa\' (Melissa Officinalis )

they are two different plants - both with lemon smell
and both used for teas in Brasil

Cymbopogan citratus Lemon Grass
Cymbopogan citratus Lemon Grass This lemony flavored grass
has a hot and spicy surprise waiting underground. ...
www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/cymcitratus.htm

YerbaMateandTeas
... We will soon be selling brazilian bombillas & filter bags. Xanxeré Cidreira is a unique and wonderfully lemony yerba tea. ... only. Xanxeré Cidreira 500gr. $4.80. ...
www.strawbaletradingpost.homestead.com/ YerbaMateandTeas.html

[PDF]Diversity of plant uses in two Caiçara communities from the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In other cases where there was not complete agreement among the informers, such as with the cidreiras: capim cidreira and capim cidrão (Cymbopogon citratus (DC ...
homepages.cwi.nl/~rplanque/Mazar/Papers/ plant-use-indians-atlantic-braz.pdf - Similar pages

US Original Artwork: Basil Smith: Erva cidreira (plant)
Basil Smith: Erva cidreira (plant). Artist ... Board. The islands of Cape Verde off the coast of western Africa are home to Erva cidreira. ...
www.unicover.com/EA6ABUG8.htm

[PDF]Comparison of Heating Extraction Procedures for Al, Ca, Mg, and ...
... 13 Experimental Samples The samples investigated were: erva cidreira ( Cymbopogan citratus ), erva-mate chimarrão ( Ilex paraguariensis ), both unfermented ...
wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/analsci/pdfs/a18_0313.pdf

Geometry.Net - Scientists: Reyneau Charles
... Officinalis Estimulante Broto de Goiaba Psidium Guayava Disenteria Confrei Symphytum
Officinalis Cicatrizante Queimaduras Erva-cidreira Melissa Officinalis ...
www.geometry.net/detail/scientists/ reyneau_charles_page_no_4.html

Language Translation Table for Herbs--IP
... Zitronengras, Citronella, lemongrass, Verveine des Indes, lemon-grass, Cimbopogone, Zacate de limón, Te de limón, Citroengras, Capim-santo, Erva-cidreira, Cang-Mao ...
www.herbnet.com/eng-lat I-P.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 23:01:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'capim cidreira\' is lemon grass (Cymbopogan citratus) also known in Brasil as \'Capim-santo\'.. \'cha de estrada\' \'erva-cidreira-do-campo\', \'falsa melissa\' - it is a long leaf grass..I have it in my back yard and make tea every so often.

\'Erva cidreira\' also known as \'melissa\' (Melissa Officinalis ) \'ERVA-CIDREIRA-DE-ARBUSTO\' - \'erva-cidreira-verdadeira\' -
Lemon Balm. I used to have it in my back yard but it is so sweet that it attracted many bees



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3269
Grading comment
thanks so much..i am portuguese, and i drink this tea alot, but i never knew its name...i looked up lemongrass tea and it sounds exactly the same....muito obrigado amigo/a

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: Nome Científico: Melissa officinalis L. Tradução correcta para Inglês ---> «citron-tree», «citronmeliss» ou mais simplesmente «melissa».
16 mins
  -> sorry but there are two different plants called 'cidreira' ..lemon grass (Cymbopogan citratus)..and 'melissa' (Melissa Officinalis ) ..also called capim santo..cha de estrada ..

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
citron, cedrat (Citrus cedra)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 22:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis - \"cidreira\" = (bot.) citron, cedrat (Citrus cedra)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: não tem nada a ver !?!
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesting!


Explanation:
I am puzzled by this as I am keen on all herb teas but sorry do not know this one. Tell me more about it!

As a French speaker there seems to be a connection with cider is it made from appletree leaves?

Bye for now
Ségolène

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Serodio: keeep in touch pal
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: see 'lemon grass tea' above and «citron-tree» below with José Manuel's vehement and incorrect disclassification of Lemon Grass Tea which is sold in the USA and in Brasil also - I grow it and drink it also..
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Citron Tea


Explanation:
We also hold the patent on its citron tea manufacturing process. ... *Honey Jujube Tea/Honey /Citron Tea -Increases appetite and help kidney function. ...
www.jetc.com/wwwboard/messages/3734.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: «Citron tea» é chá de LIMA e não cidreira.
15 mins
  -> hmn!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
«citron-tree», «citronmeliss» ou mais simplesmente «melissa».


Explanation:
Nome Científico: Melissa officinalis L. Tradução correcta para Inglês ---> «citron-tree», «citronmeliss» ou mais simplesmente «melissa».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 23:02:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A erva-cidreira («Melissa officinalis», família das Lamiaceae) também é conhecida em Inglês como «Lemon balm» e não «Lemon grass» («grass» é para outro tipo de \'ervas\'...); Os termos «citron» e «lemon» aqui são enganadores, pois esta espécie nada tem a ver com os citrinos (frutos como por exemplo a cidra, o limão, a laranja, a tangerina, a lima, etc) nem com os limões (subspecies Limonum...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 23:12:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução «Lemon grass», escolhida como sinónimo de ERVA-CIDREIRA, está errada.

Com a designação «cidreira» existem :
1. O \"capim cidreira\" (Cymbopogan citratus), cujo equivalente em Inglês é «lemon grass». Desta planta não se faz qualquer chá, usando-se para outras coisas, nomeadamente forragem, etc.

2. A «erva-cidreira» (Melissa Officinalis ), de que se faz o dito chá medicinal, é correctamente traduzida para Inglês como «melissa», mas também se usa «citron-tree», ou ainda «citronmeliss».

É pena que quem perguntou não esteja contactável (por isso é que eu também vou seguir o conselho de cada vez mais Colegas Tradutores, de começar a deixar de responder a \"anónimos\"), pois foi introduzir no glossário do site uma equivalência rematadamente errada...

:((

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: ERVA-CIDREIRA-DE-ARBUSTO
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: muy bien!
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melissa/lemon blam tea/infusion


Explanation:
Late again but still .. it's in my garden too + it's not lemon grass ! Basically, the plant is called "Melissa" or "Lemon Balm" + the tea ("cidreira") is often translated on herb tea packets here (Portugal) as "Melissa", although I was more used to the name "Lemon Balm" in England.
Lemon grass is totally different stuff, used a lot in Thai cookery..









sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36