KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

multisetorial

English translation: multi-sectorial (trade shows)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:multisetorial
English translation:multi-sectorial (trade shows)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:54 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: multisetorial
criação de feiras multisetoriais
Auristela Marina Genaro
multi-sectorial (trade shows)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-27 18:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

The adjective form:

sec·to·ri·al (sek tôrÆ\" Ãl, -t$rÆ-), adj.
1. of or pertaining to a sector.
2. Zool. (of teeth) adapted for cutting; carnassial.
[1795–1805; < NL sect$ri(us) (see SECTION, -TORY1) + -AL1]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-06-27 18:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

\"sector\" and corresponding forms are the noun.

sec·tor (sekÆtÃr), n.
1. Geom. a plane figure bounded by two radii and the included arc of a circle.
2. a mathematical instrument consisting of two flat rulers hinged together at one end and bearing various scales.
3. Mach. a device used in connection with an index plate, consisting of two arms rotating about the center of the plate and set to indicate the angle through which the work is indexed.
4. Mil. a designated defense area, usually in a combat zone, within which a particular military unit operates and for which it is responsible.
5. Astron. an instrument shaped like a sector of a circle, having a variable central angle and sights along the two straight sides, for measuring the angular distance between two celestial bodies.
6. a distinct part, esp. of society or of a nation\'s economy: the housing sector; the educational sector.
7. a section or zone, as of a city.
8. Computers. a portion of a larger block of storage, as 1/128 of a track or disk.
–v.t.
9. to divide into sectors.
[1560–70; < LL: sector, L: cutter, equiv. to of sec(!re) to cut + -tor -TOR]
—secÆtor·al, adj.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4multisector /multi-sector
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2multi-sectorial (trade shows)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5multi-industry
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multisector /multi-sector


Explanation:
or
multi-sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Shows, Exhibitions, Fairs and Conferences in Italy. Web ...
... by traditional real-life trade shows and fairs. ... International exhibitions on interior
architecture building ... City: Bologna | Industry: multisector | Dates: 9-17 ...
www.expocentral.com/location/Europe/Europe_Italy.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CCIP: Trade Shows and Exhibitions in Paris - [ Translate this page ]
Créer et développer son entreprise Se former Découvrir Paris Bouquet
d\'entreprise general fairs and multisector exhibitions: ...
www3.ccip.fr/foire/uk/efoir270.htm - 6k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: multi-sector trade shows
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  Clauwolf
23 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: better than the adjective, i.e. I feel the asker got it wrong.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-sectorial (trade shows)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-27 18:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

The adjective form:

sec·to·ri·al (sek tôrÆ\" Ãl, -t$rÆ-), adj.
1. of or pertaining to a sector.
2. Zool. (of teeth) adapted for cutting; carnassial.
[1795–1805; < NL sect$ri(us) (see SECTION, -TORY1) + -AL1]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-06-27 18:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

\"sector\" and corresponding forms are the noun.

sec·tor (sekÆtÃr), n.
1. Geom. a plane figure bounded by two radii and the included arc of a circle.
2. a mathematical instrument consisting of two flat rulers hinged together at one end and bearing various scales.
3. Mach. a device used in connection with an index plate, consisting of two arms rotating about the center of the plate and set to indicate the angle through which the work is indexed.
4. Mil. a designated defense area, usually in a combat zone, within which a particular military unit operates and for which it is responsible.
5. Astron. an instrument shaped like a sector of a circle, having a variable central angle and sights along the two straight sides, for measuring the angular distance between two celestial bodies.
6. a distinct part, esp. of society or of a nation\'s economy: the housing sector; the educational sector.
7. a section or zone, as of a city.
8. Computers. a portion of a larger block of storage, as 1/128 of a track or disk.
–v.t.
9. to divide into sectors.
[1560–70; < LL: sector, L: cutter, equiv. to of sec(!re) to cut + -tor -TOR]
—secÆtor·al, adj.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: This is how I would use.
4 mins
  -> thank you, Silvia - I would use the adjective also. Mike :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-industry


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309