ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Cartório do Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais

English translation: Civil Registry Office

18:38 Jun 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório do Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais
Birth Certificate
Thor Truelson
United States
English translation:Civil Registry Office
Explanation:
...is what this tends to be called both by the US embassy in countries with such facilities and the countries themselves:

The first excerpt below is from a Brazilian website in English (I realize, of course, that the grammar is less than perfect, but terminologically, they have got it!)


For general purposes in Brazil it is recommended to have a birth certificate issued by the First Civil Registry Office at the place of residence in Brazil ("Cartório do Primeiro Ofício do Registro Civil").

Reciprocity Schedule - ... There is no uniform certificate in Brazil. ... Certificates are signed by "o oficial do registro civil" (the official of the ***civil registry office***) or an excrivao ...
travel.state.gov/reciprocity/Country%20Folder/ B/Brazil.htm - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires

: RS 02640.060 - Evidence of Citizenship in Other Countries - 01 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Brazil, BC, NC, CR, DP, MJ. ... Poland, IC, CR. Portugal, IC, Certificate of Nationality,***Civil Registry office*** of the Ministry of Justice. Romania, IC, People's Council. St. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0302640060 - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave off the part about \"Pessoas Naturais\".
The Civil part covers that - it is as opposed to a \"Commerical Registry\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even shorter standard translation:

simply

Civil Registry
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Civil Registry Officezhdim
4 +3Vital Records Office / Bureau
Valeria Verona
4 +2Court Records of Vital Statistics for Individuals
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court Records of Vital Statistics for Individuals


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-28 18:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Dictionary
3rd ed. Rev. and Exp.
English-Portuguese Portguese-English

Noronha

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Court Records of Vital Statistics for Individuals. what is this???????????????????
5 mins

agree  silviafont: I FIND IT RIGHT
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vital Records Office / Bureau


Explanation:
Or Office of Vital Records.
This is US English.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-28 18:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arizona Office of Vital Records - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Contact Us. Office of Vital Records ... Office of Vital Records. Welcome to the official
web site for the Office of Vital Records for the State of Arizona. ...
www.hs.state.az.us/vitalrcd/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-28 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin Vital Records - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Contact Information: How can I contact the Wisconsin Office of Vital Records?
Forms. Birth certificate application. Fax birth certificate application. ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/vitalrecords/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-06-28 18:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vital Records -
... Virginia Department of Health, Office of Vital Records and Health Statistics PO
Box 1000, Richmond, Virginia, 23218-1000 Information Line: (804) 662-6200. ...
www.vdh.state.va.us/vitalrec/F_08.htm - 8k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-06-28 18:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BirthAndDeathRecords - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bureau of Vital Records 930 Wildwood PO Box 570 Jefferson City, Bureau
of Vital Records 930 Wildwood PO Box 570 Jefferson City, MO 65102. ...
www.dhss.state.mo.us/BirthAndDeathRecords/ BirthAndDeathRecords.html - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-28 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missouri Vital Records Information - birth or death certificate, ...
... Bureau of Vital Records Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services 930 Wildwood
PO Box 570 Jefferson City, MO 65102-0570 (573) 751-6387 for birth, death ...
Descripción: Information about where to obtain copies of vital records (birth, death and marriage certificates)...
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Missouri > Government > Reference
www.vitalrec.com/mo.html -

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Donna

agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
...is what this tends to be called both by the US embassy in countries with such facilities and the countries themselves:

The first excerpt below is from a Brazilian website in English (I realize, of course, that the grammar is less than perfect, but terminologically, they have got it!)


For general purposes in Brazil it is recommended to have a birth certificate issued by the First Civil Registry Office at the place of residence in Brazil ("Cartório do Primeiro Ofício do Registro Civil").

Reciprocity Schedule - ... There is no uniform certificate in Brazil. ... Certificates are signed by "o oficial do registro civil" (the official of the ***civil registry office***) or an excrivao ...
travel.state.gov/reciprocity/Country%20Folder/ B/Brazil.htm - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires

: RS 02640.060 - Evidence of Citizenship in Other Countries - 01 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Brazil, BC, NC, CR, DP, MJ. ... Poland, IC, CR. Portugal, IC, Certificate of Nationality,***Civil Registry office*** of the Ministry of Justice. Romania, IC, People's Council. St. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0302640060 - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave off the part about \"Pessoas Naturais\".
The Civil part covers that - it is as opposed to a \"Commerical Registry\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even shorter standard translation:

simply

Civil Registry


    Reference: http://www.brazilsydney.org/eBirth_Regio_frame.html
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Brazilian translator newsgroup recently preferred this, I have used both this and Bureau of Vital Statistics, or Vital REcords Office, in 20 years of translating birth certificates and related docs.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Jane!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Maria!

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs