KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

campionite

English translation: championitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:campionite
English translation:championitis
Entered by: ana_brum

22:44 Jun 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Inline hockey school
Portuguese term or phrase: campionite
• O resultado de cada jogo, o que é a verdadeira vitória e o que é só o resultado em números de cada jogo.
• A campeonite e os seus aspectos negativos; as frustrações, o desânimo e a agressividade inerentes (terminar sempre com; para quem tem este objectivo, esta escola não é de certeza a melhor opção)

I’m not quite sure what "campionite" is. Does it mean obsession to participate in championships, obsession to win (something like a "champion syndrome"), or is it just "stardom"?
ana_brum
championitis
Explanation:
... Australia's most successful Olympic athlete, Shane Gould, has also
warned that the Australian culture "suffers from championitis". ...
www.olympics.smh.com.au/news/ 2000/09/13/FFX37GQB2DC.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

... bed. That is the place for mastery of the self. Is "championitis"
a mental illness? TD Of course. What a narrow vision of life! ...
www.shotokai.cl/filosofia/mondo2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

... The cult of the "tenth of a second" and "championitis" are becoming more and more
preva- lent." 4 While doping is quite unknown among women athletes, among men ...
www.aafla.org/OlympicInformationCenter/ OlympicReview/1974/ore80/ore80q.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4championitisSusana Galilea
5 +1champion syndrome
Monica Alves
5 +1Super Champion Syndrome
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Super Champion Syndrome


Explanation:
Super Champion Syndrome

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
31 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
championitis


Explanation:
... Australia's most successful Olympic athlete, Shane Gould, has also
warned that the Australian culture "suffers from championitis". ...
www.olympics.smh.com.au/news/ 2000/09/13/FFX37GQB2DC.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

... bed. That is the place for mastery of the self. Is "championitis"
a mental illness? TD Of course. What a narrow vision of life! ...
www.shotokai.cl/filosofia/mondo2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

... The cult of the "tenth of a second" and "championitis" are becoming more and more
preva- lent." 4 While doping is quite unknown among women athletes, among men ...
www.aafla.org/OlympicInformationCenter/ OlympicReview/1974/ore80/ore80q.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan: this is great, Susana!
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: very resourceful answer
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
champion syndrome


Explanation:
I would not use Super Champion Syndrome becaouse it is a coined expression apparently related solely to boxing see ref below. I think the more literal translation is more faithfull in this case

And so the infectious disease - known as “Super Champion Syndrome” (Latin: Givus Mordollus) and found only to inflict multiple world title-holders - strikes again.

The era of the super and interim champion has dulled the interest of the casual boxing fan, already drowsy with the concept of 17 weight classes where the next division is only a small bowl of Cheerios away.

The level of divisions and champions has grown at a faster rate than Lennox Lewis’ entourage and shows no sign of slowing.


    Reference: http://www.secondsout.com/usa/column_41454.asp
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Is your example being used to substantiate your argument? It seems not ...!!!
14 mins