KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

seccionastes

English translation: department heads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seccionastes
English translation:department heads
Entered by: ana_brum

14:54 Jun 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ inline hockey school
Portuguese term or phrase: seccionastes
• Deixar sempre uma porta aberta ao diálogo com os pais, mas... em datas e horas para o efeito, por exemplo 1x por mês no pavilhão, na sala de seccionastes.
ana_brum
department heads..
Explanation:
se.ção
[ses'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) section; separation; portion; division, slice; department; part of a writing, chapter

O corpo técnico em colaboração com os dirigentes e seccionastes do Clube e após estarem definidas as datas dos diferentes
campeonatos, irão perspectivar o desenvolvimento de um conjunto de actividades internas e externas dirigidas a todos os praticantes dos vários escalões etários e aos jovens da comunidade onde o Clube se insere, através da criação de um espaço mensal
e do estabelecimento de protocolos com as escolas primárias.
http://www.esgueirabasket.com/Documentos/Doc Orientador.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirigentes responsáveis por cada uma das sectores.
http://www.esgueirabasket.com/Documentos/Doc Orientador.pdf

clube04 -
... para expormos as taças, as medalhas já existentes no clube e uma sede com as condições mínimas para uma direcção reunir e os seccionaste estarem à vontade a fazerem todos os seus planos sem que estejam constatemente a serem interrompidos por outras modalidades.
www.terravista.pt/enseada/2510/desporto/clube04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: => Section Heads

Eventos comunicacionais -
... Dates and Deadlines: a.. 1 February, 2003: Deadline for Abstract (Send Abstract Directly to Section Heads or via the Conference Website), a.. 31 March, 2003 ...
www.metodista.br/unesco/PCLA/revista14/agenda14.htm

Employment Opportunities at Hockey Opportunity Camp -
... Section Heads - canidates who have at least two summers of counselling experience ... Hockey Counsellors - camp counsellors who have a special interest in hockey ...
www.learnhockey.com/a_employment.html

[PDF]ELRC Job Descriptions - Landscape Version
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... required (while section is at the rink, for this purpose Section Heads do not ... Assist during camp activity sessions as required by the Hockey Opportunity Camp ...
www.ontario-ringette.com/oraegljd.pdf

(Page Title ie)Human Resources Home Page - DND - Human Resources ... ... A copy of the unit SOP’s will be provided to the Section Heads. ... Ladies Ball Hockey; Men’s Ball Hockey; Cross Country Running; Ladie’s Fastball; Rugby; ...
www.dnd.ca/health/hs_staff_sites/1hsotu/ Engraph/routine_orders_Jan102002_e.asp
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1section supervisors
Henrique Magalhaes
3 +1department heads..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department heads..


Explanation:
se.ção
[ses'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) section; separation; portion; division, slice; department; part of a writing, chapter

O corpo técnico em colaboração com os dirigentes e seccionastes do Clube e após estarem definidas as datas dos diferentes
campeonatos, irão perspectivar o desenvolvimento de um conjunto de actividades internas e externas dirigidas a todos os praticantes dos vários escalões etários e aos jovens da comunidade onde o Clube se insere, através da criação de um espaço mensal
e do estabelecimento de protocolos com as escolas primárias.
http://www.esgueirabasket.com/Documentos/Doc Orientador.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirigentes responsáveis por cada uma das sectores.
http://www.esgueirabasket.com/Documentos/Doc Orientador.pdf

clube04 -
... para expormos as taças, as medalhas já existentes no clube e uma sede com as condições mínimas para uma direcção reunir e os seccionaste estarem à vontade a fazerem todos os seus planos sem que estejam constatemente a serem interrompidos por outras modalidades.
www.terravista.pt/enseada/2510/desporto/clube04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: => Section Heads

Eventos comunicacionais -
... Dates and Deadlines: a.. 1 February, 2003: Deadline for Abstract (Send Abstract Directly to Section Heads or via the Conference Website), a.. 31 March, 2003 ...
www.metodista.br/unesco/PCLA/revista14/agenda14.htm

Employment Opportunities at Hockey Opportunity Camp -
... Section Heads - canidates who have at least two summers of counselling experience ... Hockey Counsellors - camp counsellors who have a special interest in hockey ...
www.learnhockey.com/a_employment.html

[PDF]ELRC Job Descriptions - Landscape Version
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... required (while section is at the rink, for this purpose Section Heads do not ... Assist during camp activity sessions as required by the Hockey Opportunity Camp ...
www.ontario-ringette.com/oraegljd.pdf

(Page Title ie)Human Resources Home Page - DND - Human Resources ... ... A copy of the unit SOP’s will be provided to the Section Heads. ... Ladies Ball Hockey; Men’s Ball Hockey; Cross Country Running; Ladie’s Fastball; Rugby; ...
www.dnd.ca/health/hs_staff_sites/1hsotu/ Engraph/routine_orders_Jan102002_e.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days14 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section supervisors


Explanation:
I believe there is mistake and the Por word is 'seccionista' much in use in in Portugal...section here relates to a given kind of sport or activity.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
12 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: seccionastes & seccionaste showed up on two different PT web pages
28 mins