KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tendo sempre primado pela inovação...

English translation: has been providing services in the field of architecture


15:05 Jun 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: tendo sempre primado pela inovação...
Desde 1968 que a "..." presta serviços no campo da Arquitectura e Urbanismo, tendo sempre primado pela inovação, criatividade e qualidade.
Nuno_F
English translation:has been providing services in the field of architecture
Explanation:
and urban planning [urbanismo] with a primary focus on innovation, creativity and quality



primary focus=marketing language....

that's how this kind of text is expressed in English.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what matters is the elegance and correctness of the text...it has to sound good
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has been providing services in the field of architectureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2having always excelled (stood out) through innovation
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having always excelled (stood out) through innovation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-06-29 15:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins

primar = to excell, to stand out

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: i PREFER THIS TRANSLATION
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: excelled
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been providing services in the field of architecture


Explanation:
and urban planning [urbanismo] with a primary focus on innovation, creativity and quality



primary focus=marketing language....

that's how this kind of text is expressed in English.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what matters is the elegance and correctness of the text...it has to sound good

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins