ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Arquitecto e Licenciado (Abreviaturas)

English translation: no abbreviations in English IN PR texts; maybe in legal

14:12 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Arquitecto e Licenciado (Abreviaturas)
Qual são as abreviatura em Inglês?
Nuno_F
English translation:no abbreviations in English IN PR texts; maybe in legal
Explanation:
in the US, often, you see
John Smith, AIA
OR John Smith, Architect

in the UK, I imagine it is similar: m
John Smith, RIBA
John Smith, Architect

about licensiado:

it is assumed that if someone has a degree in architecture, they are by definition a licensiado...

so the question is; does your chap have two degrees or one?

Licensiado is normally just, BA
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Arch. & Lic.
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Arch. for Architect; ArchitectureClarice Ferreira
5 +1no abbreviations in English IN PR texts; maybe in legalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Mr.
ana_brum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arch. for Architect; Architecture


Explanation:
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lic. for Licensed

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arch. & Lic.


Explanation:
as well. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Nuno_F!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better Archt. & Lic./ B., meaning Bachelor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
8. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6
15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes, definitely
43 mins
  -> Gracias, obrigado & thanx, silviafont!

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, obrigado, grazie & thanx, verbis!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr.


Explanation:
If what you mean is the titles given in Portuguese, for example:

Arq. Soares da Costa
Dr. Marques da Silva (not a medical or PhD Doctor, but the title that is commonly used in Portugal to address someone with a degree)

Then I would suggest:
Mr. Soares da Costa (Arch.)
Mr. Marques da Silva (Dr.)

Only because titles in Portugal are so important

Just another suggestion


ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no abbreviations in English IN PR texts; maybe in legal


Explanation:
in the US, often, you see
John Smith, AIA
OR John Smith, Architect

in the UK, I imagine it is similar: m
John Smith, RIBA
John Smith, Architect

about licensiado:

it is assumed that if someone has a degree in architecture, they are by definition a licensiado...

so the question is; does your chap have two degrees or one?

Licensiado is normally just, BA

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Ana