KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ladrão que rouba ladrão tem 100 anos de perdão.

English translation: A thief who steals from a thief is pardoned for 100 years


16:36 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ladrão que rouba ladrão tem 100 anos de perdão.
Na sequência dos anteriores, vou propor mais três adágios populares, versando um só tema: a ladroagem (roubo ou latrocínio).Este é o primeiro.
Henrique Magalhaes
English translation:A thief who steals from a thief is pardoned for 100 years
Explanation:
That's one translation I found but of course it means:

A thief who steals from a thief is FORGIVEN for 100 years...

after that he will have to PAY THE PIPER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gostou?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdão=forgiveness NOT pardon, it is religious concept NOT A LEGAL ONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the word perdão is arcane....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Sometimes the simplest way is the best...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a thieves' thief deserves 100 years amnesty
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1A thief who steals from a thief is pardoned for 100 yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4You can't steal what's already stolen.
William Stein
4A THIEF ROBBING A THIEF HAS 100 YEARS PARDONsilviafont
3 +1a thief´s robber has 100 years of acquittal
Clauwolf
1there is honor among thieveszhdim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thief´s robber has 100 years of acquittal


Explanation:
:) Literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: an acquittal is not FORGIVENESS
1 hr
  -> forgive me then!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't steal what's already stolen.


Explanation:
or
It's not stealing to take what is already stolen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Study in Pink - Lina Inverse
... This involves a little twisted logic: it\'s not stealing if it\'s already stolen. And it\'s teaching the bandits a lesson. This is rationalization. ...
anime_perspective.tripod.com/Slay/Analysis/Lina.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Sore Wa Himitsu Desu-Part 2
... Oooohhhh yeah, that’s right. You stole from them.\". \"How many times do I have to tell you that it’s not stealing if it’s already stolen?\". Amelia sighed. ...
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Gulf/4073/swhd2.html - 10k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A thief who steals from a thief is pardoned for 100 years


Explanation:
That's one translation I found but of course it means:

A thief who steals from a thief is FORGIVEN for 100 years...

after that he will have to PAY THE PIPER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gostou?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdão=forgiveness NOT pardon, it is religious concept NOT A LEGAL ONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the word perdão is arcane....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Sometimes the simplest way is the best...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
3 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A THIEF ROBBING A THIEF HAS 100 YEARS PARDON


Explanation:
BUT THERE SEEMS TO BE NO SOUND ROUND ENGLISH PROVERB REFERRING TO THIS EITHER. DON'T ENGLISH PEOPLE HAVE ELASTIC MORALS TOO?

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
there is honor among thieves


Explanation:
OK, my knowledge of rhyming Portuguese idioms stinks, but sylviafont's comment above about "elastic morals" made me think of this old one.

Just a suggestion. I don't even know if it fits in well with the meaning of the Portuguese. So don't come along and click disagree. Be nice (anyway, look at the confidence level - I am guessing!). Hope it helps.

Heist
... Hollywood has drilled in our heads ***there is honor among thieves***. It shows the audience that there is a code that thieves live by among other thieves....
www.about-movies.com/movies/2001/heist.htm - 10k


BET.com - Denzel is a Smooth Criminal in 'Training Day'
... The tension and turns in the plot are thickened by the question of whether there is still honor on the street, and whether there is honor among thieves. ...
www.bet.com/articles/0,,c3gb133-554,00.html


zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thieves' thief deserves 100 years amnesty


Explanation:
what about

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice ring to it, Roberto. Mike :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks Mike