KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Tanto ladrão é o que vai à loja como o que fica à porta.

English translation: Every thief has his man on the inside.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tanto ladrão é o que vai à loja como o que fica à porta.
English translation:Every thief has his man on the inside.
Entered by: William Stein

16:39 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Tanto ladrão é o que vai à loja como o que fica à porta.
Este é o segundo adágio da série de ladroagem.
Henrique Magalhaes
Every thief has his man on the inside.
Explanation:
This refers to "inside jobs", i.e. the thief has somebody helping him at the bank, store, etc.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It takes a thief to know a thiefJane Lamb-Ruiz
4IGNORANCE IS NO EXCUSEsilviafont
4Every thief has his man on the inside.
William Stein
3the active robber and his assistant are both robbers
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the active robber and his assistant are both robbers


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every thief has his man on the inside.


Explanation:
This refers to "inside jobs", i.e. the thief has somebody helping him at the bank, store, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It takes a thief to know a thief


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IGNORANCE IS NO EXCUSE


Explanation:
I MUST SAY I DON' LIKE MY ANSWER EITHER.
AND I FIND THE OTHERS A BIT OFF.
WHAT THIS MEANS, IS THAT THE CRIMINAL AND HIS ACCOMPLICE ARE BOTH GUILTY UNDER THE LAW, BUT I JUST CAN'T RECALL OR FIND ANY ENGLISH PROVERB REFERRING TO IT. SORRY.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish