KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Quem o alheio veste na praça o despe.

English translation: ill-gotten gains do not profit / do not bring prosperity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem o alheio veste na praça o despe.
English translation:ill-gotten gains do not profit / do not bring prosperity
Entered by: William Stein

16:40 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem o alheio veste na praça o despe.
E por fim o terceiro.
Henrique Magalhaes
ill-gotten gains do not profit / do not bring prosperity
Explanation:
Or
Treasures gained by wickedness do not profit

CINBIBL Archives: votd@316csi.com: [VOTD] 5/5/98 (PRO 10:2)
... NIV. Treasures gained by wickedness do not profit. - RSV. Ill-gotten gains
do not profit. - NAS. Treasures of wickedness profit nothing. - KJV. ...
www.cin.org/archives/cinbibl/199805/0070.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

PROVERBS - Chapter 10 ~ New American Standard Bible
... A wise son makes a father glad,. But a foolish son is a grief to his mother. -1.
Ill-gotten gains do not profit,. But righteousness delivers from death. -2. ...
tree-of-life.truepath.com/NASPROVERBS10.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Imprint: Forum - Who is John Galt?
... gains? Do you want to force the bad guys to just take home those millions
of dollars instead of putting them back into the community? ...
imprint.uwaterloo.ca/issues/020797/2Forum/galt.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

DIDASKALOS - Le curiosità della lingua italiana on line - [ Translate this page ] ... wears out his welcome); la farina del diavolo va tutta in crusca
(ill-gotten gains do not bring prosperity); lupo non mangia lupo ...
www.didaskalos.org/coseUtili/proverbi.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a French translation which definitely corresponds to the English one:
Bien mal acquis ne profite jamais.
Quem o alheio veste, na praça o despe.

http://members.tripod.com.ar/kocher/franco/franco1.htm#b
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
This english version does nor correspond exactly to the portuguese meaning, but I accept it as the closer one...thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A fool and his money are soon parted.....Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Ill gotten, ill spent
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Who the other people's vestment in the square undresses it.
Gordana Podvezanec
4ill-gotten gains do not profit / do not bring prosperity
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who the other people's vestment in the square undresses it.


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: There is a verb missing in the first part
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill-gotten gains do not profit / do not bring prosperity


Explanation:
Or
Treasures gained by wickedness do not profit

CINBIBL Archives: votd@316csi.com: [VOTD] 5/5/98 (PRO 10:2)
... NIV. Treasures gained by wickedness do not profit. - RSV. Ill-gotten gains
do not profit. - NAS. Treasures of wickedness profit nothing. - KJV. ...
www.cin.org/archives/cinbibl/199805/0070.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

PROVERBS - Chapter 10 ~ New American Standard Bible
... A wise son makes a father glad,. But a foolish son is a grief to his mother. -1.
Ill-gotten gains do not profit,. But righteousness delivers from death. -2. ...
tree-of-life.truepath.com/NASPROVERBS10.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Imprint: Forum - Who is John Galt?
... gains? Do you want to force the bad guys to just take home those millions
of dollars instead of putting them back into the community? ...
imprint.uwaterloo.ca/issues/020797/2Forum/galt.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

DIDASKALOS - Le curiosità della lingua italiana on line - [ Translate this page ] ... wears out his welcome); la farina del diavolo va tutta in crusca
(ill-gotten gains do not bring prosperity); lupo non mangia lupo ...
www.didaskalos.org/coseUtili/proverbi.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a French translation which definitely corresponds to the English one:
Bien mal acquis ne profite jamais.
Quem o alheio veste, na praça o despe.

http://members.tripod.com.ar/kocher/franco/franco1.htm#b

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
This english version does nor correspond exactly to the portuguese meaning, but I accept it as the closer one...thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ill gotten, ill spent


Explanation:
Hola,

Te incluyo un sitio donde hay muchos proverbios.

Saludos.

Provérbios Franceses - [ Translate this
... On reconnaît le vilain, même sous le pourpoint. Quem o alheio veste,
na praça o despe. Bien mal acquis ne profite jamais. Quem ...
members.tripod.com.ar/kocher/franco/franco2.htm

Dictionary of French Expressions - French Dictionary of ...
... Bien faire et laisser dire. Do your work well and never mind the critics. Bien
mal acquis ne profite jamais. Ill gotten ill spent. bien sûr, of course. ...
french.about.com/library/express/blexdico-b.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: bEAUTIFUL
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fool and his money are soon parted.....


Explanation:
Or the companion proverb which is translated...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> It's the other side of the coin, right?