KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Escola EB123

English translation: Primary and Secondary School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Escola EB123
English translation:Primary and Secondary School
Entered by: henley

14:16 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Escola EB123
Sei que Escola EB1 deverá ser Primary school...
Nuno_F
Primary and Secondary School
Explanation:
Seems to be a school providing primary (1º ciclo - Years 1 to 4), lower secondary (2º ciclo - Years 5 to 9) and higher secondary (3º ciclo - Years 10, 11 and 12)) education. My son attends an "Escola EB 2+3", i.e. school providing both lower and higher secondary
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Primary and Secondary Schoolhenley
5Elementary School
airmailrpl
4 +1Escola Básica do 1º, 2º e 3º CiclosClarice Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escola Básica do 1º, 2º e 3º Ciclos


Explanation:
Primary School

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elementary School


Explanation:
National Association of Elementary School
Hartsfield Elementary School
This Document has frames, which contain the following: Hartsfield Elementary
School's Information; Hartsfield's Links; and Our Main Page. Description:
Pre-K through 5th grade, Calendar, staff contact information, online lesson plans and links to resources.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > T > Tallahassee > Education > K-12
www.hartsfield.leon.k12.fl.us/


Principals - PRINCIPAL ...
National Association of Elementary School Principals - Serving All
Elementary and Middle Level Principals. National Association of ...
Description: Offering member benefits, professional development opportunities, news, research, and conventions...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Middle School > Associations
www.naesp.org/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primary and Secondary School


Explanation:
Seems to be a school providing primary (1º ciclo - Years 1 to 4), lower secondary (2º ciclo - Years 5 to 9) and higher secondary (3º ciclo - Years 10, 11 and 12)) education. My son attends an "Escola EB 2+3", i.e. school providing both lower and higher secondary

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes.
8 hrs