KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Cooperativa Habitação

English translation: housing co-operatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cooperativa Habitação
English translation:housing co-operatives
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:40 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Cooperativa Habitação
Como se chama em Inglês às cooperativas de habitação?
Nuno_F
housing co-operatives
Explanation:
cooperativas de habitação?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Co-operatives in BC
... In my search for information on student housing co-operatives, I was invited by a member of the Campus Residence Co-operative Association to stay a couple of ...
web.uvic.ca/bcics/research/housing/ crca-case-study.html

[PDF]LONDON CO-OPS FORUM
... 1.30pm at University of Westminster, Room 206, Second Floor, When I was last on the Executive of the London Federation of Housing Co-operatives I suggested a ...
www.londonfederationofhousingcooperatives.com/ newsletters/lfhc_newsletter_02082002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAHC - National Association of Housing Cooperatives
Welcome to the website of the National Association of Housing Cooperatives, your source for information on housing cooperatives. . .
Description: The NAHC in the US is a federation of housing cooperatives, individuals, and professionals that...
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
www.coophousing.org/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2housing co-operatives
airmailrpl
5condominium
Сергей Лузан
5Coops; Housing Coops
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing co-operatives


Explanation:
cooperativas de habitação?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Co-operatives in BC
... In my search for information on student housing co-operatives, I was invited by a member of the Campus Residence Co-operative Association to stay a couple of ...
web.uvic.ca/bcics/research/housing/ crca-case-study.html

[PDF]LONDON CO-OPS FORUM
... 1.30pm at University of Westminster, Room 206, Second Floor, When I was last on the Executive of the London Federation of Housing Co-operatives I suggested a ...
www.londonfederationofhousingcooperatives.com/ newsletters/lfhc_newsletter_02082002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAHC - National Association of Housing Cooperatives
Welcome to the website of the National Association of Housing Cooperatives, your source for information on housing cooperatives. . .
Description: The NAHC in the US is a federation of housing cooperatives, individuals, and professionals that...
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
www.coophousing.org/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
44 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  silviafont: Yes
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coops; Housing Coops


Explanation:
If you mean low income housing, I would say <Housing Coops>. If you mean the fancy Park Ave. buildings in NYC, I would simply say <coops>

Owners of the [shares representing] the apartments are actually called <cooperators>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condominium


Explanation:
I live in one of them/ Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4