KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ao menino e ao borracho, põe Deus a mão por baixo!

English translation: God protects children and drunks.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ao menino e ao borracho oõe Deus a mão por baixo.
English translation:God protects children and drunks.
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

16:16 Jul 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ao menino e ao borracho, põe Deus a mão por baixo!
Todos nos apercebemos das coisas espantosas q. acontecem aos bébés e aos 'entornados'e q. às vezes n/ dá para acreditar.
Henrique Magalhaes
God protects children and drunks
Explanation:
:: MAXIM ONLINE :: Tales From the Road: Gregg Allman
... But I was 17, and you know what they say: ‘God protects children and drunks.’
At the hospital, I said to my brother, ‘They’re gonna see the target on ...
www.maximonline.com/entertainment/ articles/article_5266.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

NY Observer: Middle Class Places Bets With Wall Street’s Casino
... holding the bag. It’sa known fact that God protects children and
drunks, so He may also protect the American investor. There may ...
www.omnileonardo.com/others-stock.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2God protects children and drunks
Marian Greenfield
5 +2God protects fools and babessilviafont
5God protects the weak and the defencelessCarlos Monteiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God protects children and drunks


Explanation:
:: MAXIM ONLINE :: Tales From the Road: Gregg Allman
... But I was 17, and you know what they say: ‘God protects children and drunks.’
At the hospital, I said to my brother, ‘They’re gonna see the target on ...
www.maximonline.com/entertainment/ articles/article_5266.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

NY Observer: Middle Class Places Bets With Wall Street’s Casino
... holding the bag. It’sa known fact that God protects children and
drunks, so He may also protect the American investor. There may ...
www.omnileonardo.com/others-stock.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: goodie!
32 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God protects the weak and the defenceless


Explanation:
This is not a latu sensu translations but it's the general sense

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God protects fools and babes


Explanation:
I learnt it long ago as a saying

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
57 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr