KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vasado

English translation: holllowed out circles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:circulos vazados
English translation:holllowed out circles
Entered by: ReneeG

15:58 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: vasado
O elemento protetor da fachada com circulos vasados con cerca de 3 m de diametroE de arquitetura e è uma descricão de como são feitos os circulos
ReneeG
Brazil
hollowed out
Explanation:
Elementos vazados são muito usados para fechamento de espaços, em arquitetura. A tradução acima é a que tenho usado, corroborada pelo Webster's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 22:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Três exemplos e referências de \"hollowed out bricks\":

Welcome to WebRPG
... for you to push the can through a concrete wall, (munchkin smiles ... So our large, seemingly unstopable warrior stepped on some hollowed out bricks which crumbled ...
www.webrpg.com/survey/results44.phtml

Body
... Each day is on the wall; nothing is hidden ... He suddenly knew that the little villa by the sea at Joppa and the cash stowed away in the hollowed out bricks at the ...
www.christchurch-virginiawater.co.uk/ sermons/mark21317.htm

The New York That Really Never Was
... It turns out that disgruntled construction workers, disgusted by ... Here is Katie J.
Wall\'s left hand, cut ... the ingots into dozens of hollowed-out bricks and paved ...
www.echonyc.com/~jhhl/tnytrnw.html - 52k - 3 jul. 2003
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hollowed outrhandler
4boreholes or circular openings
Henrique Serra
2 +1bored circles
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bored circles


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollowed out


Explanation:
Elementos vazados são muito usados para fechamento de espaços, em arquitetura. A tradução acima é a que tenho usado, corroborada pelo Webster's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 22:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Três exemplos e referências de \"hollowed out bricks\":

Welcome to WebRPG
... for you to push the can through a concrete wall, (munchkin smiles ... So our large, seemingly unstopable warrior stepped on some hollowed out bricks which crumbled ...
www.webrpg.com/survey/results44.phtml

Body
... Each day is on the wall; nothing is hidden ... He suddenly knew that the little villa by the sea at Joppa and the cash stowed away in the hollowed out bricks at the ...
www.christchurch-virginiawater.co.uk/ sermons/mark21317.htm

The New York That Really Never Was
... It turns out that disgruntled construction workers, disgusted by ... Here is Katie J.
Wall\'s left hand, cut ... the ingots into dozens of hollowed-out bricks and paved ...
www.echonyc.com/~jhhl/tnytrnw.html - 52k - 3 jul. 2003



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boreholes or circular openings


Explanation:
See references below (68 in all):

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vazado (com \"z\").


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756