KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Com teu amo não jogues as peras, porque ele escolhe as maduras.

English translation: He who holds the thread holds the ball.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Com teu amo não jogues as peras, porque escolhe as maduras.
English translation:He who holds the thread holds the ball.
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:25 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Com teu amo não jogues as peras, porque ele escolhe as maduras.
When playing any kind of game (desconheço como se joga às peras...)with your master (or lord for that matter)do it carefully!
Henrique Magalhaes
He who holds the thread holds the ball.
Explanation:
Este proverbi Inglês aparece no Penguin Dictionary of Proverbs na secção Vantagens de (se ter) Autoridade.

I am assuming you want an equivalent English proverb and this is the best I know of.

Um proverbio alternativo com o mesmo sentido (vantagens de autoridade) é:

~He who has the frying-pan in his hand turns it at will.~

I can't think of (or find) one that is more literally similar and that means the same as our proverb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re my disagreeing, I hit return by mistake. What I was going to say is: The second part of the sentence should be: \"he will only take advantage OF you\" not \'from\'.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks, for your help. I found it the closest when compared with others.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3He who holds the thread holds the ball.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1Never fight a duel with your gunsmith!
William Stein
5Don't play any game with your master;he'll only take advantage from you.silviafont
3 +1He looses many a good bit that strives with his betters.
marinagil
3It is hard to vie with your master. There is no competing with your master.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't play any game with your master;he'll only take advantage from you.


Explanation:
If you're seekimg for an English proverb, I'm sorry: I can't think of any. I guess not all proverbs have their equivalent in another language.By the way: you've been translating proverbs for some time now. What is it? You're writing some kind of glossary yourself?

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: if you translate literally the second part is not right, I am sure (sorry). "he will only take advantage OF you" /not 'from'.
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He who holds the thread holds the ball.


Explanation:
Este proverbi Inglês aparece no Penguin Dictionary of Proverbs na secção Vantagens de (se ter) Autoridade.

I am assuming you want an equivalent English proverb and this is the best I know of.

Um proverbio alternativo com o mesmo sentido (vantagens de autoridade) é:

~He who has the frying-pan in his hand turns it at will.~

I can't think of (or find) one that is more literally similar and that means the same as our proverb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re my disagreeing, I hit return by mistake. What I was going to say is: The second part of the sentence should be: \"he will only take advantage OF you\" not \'from\'.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421
Grading comment
Thanks, for your help. I found it the closest when compared with others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks all

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is hard to vie with your master. There is no competing with your master.


Explanation:
My smaller contribution. Just sayings. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Henrique Magalhaes!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He looses many a good bit that strives with his betters.


Explanation:
Trad. lit.: muito perde quem desafia os que lhe são superiores.

OU

He that eats the king's goose shall be choked with the feathers.
=> Quem come o ganso do rei, acaba cheio de penas.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: very good - didn't know it before.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never fight a duel with your gunsmith!


Explanation:
Another option would be "You can't fight City Hall!", which means that you can't win a court case against the administration.

http://www.grandforksgov.com/Reports/Forks_Focus/April2000/a...

You Can't Fight City Hall?

You know the old adage, "You can't fight City Hall." So do we. Webster defines an adage as "a saying that has been popularly accepted as the truth."



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: this one is very good too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.