KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

q.b.

English translation: to measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:q.b.
English translation:to measure
Entered by: Carlos Monteiro

16:31 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: q.b.
designação da sigla em portugês q.b. = quanto baste

expressão usada em culinária
Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
to measure
Explanation:
Isto seria o n/ 'à medida'; é engraçado q. estou a folhear um livro de receitas em Ing. da 'Better Homes & Gardens'e de facto n/ usam nenhumas iniciais pª o n/ q.b., por isso nem é preciso traduzir...será mais simples!
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
muito grato ralmag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to taste
Daniel Marcus
5sufficient / right amount / adequate amount /
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1enoughClarice Ferreira
3to measure
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enough


Explanation:
.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufficient / right amount / adequate amount /


Explanation:
right amount,

If you add just the right amount of salt ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 16:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Barley - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... for the grain you are using, add sufficient water and ... Check casserole frequently and
add more water if necessary ... down, in saucepan with small amount of boiling ...
www.agric.gov.ab.ca/agdex/100/1131-301.html - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Irish Lamb Stew - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... bring the liquid to a boil, add the meat ... Preparation time: 5 minutes Portion: Sufficient
to season ... 3.75 liters) of stock, soup, sauce Amount/Measure/Ingredient ...
www.goodcooking.com/irishlbr.htm - 8k

Korean Soup - Seoul Culture & Tourism - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Add a sufficient amount of scallions ... This is a thick soup made by simmering beef
bones and stew meat with onions, salt, and pepper, for many hours, in fact ...
www.visitseoul.net/english/eat/cen_soup.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Delia Online : Recipes - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Add just sufficient cold water to ... No amount of feelings, lucky socks and predictions
can make one jot of difference. Delia on the vagaries of football.
www.deliaonline.com/recipes/r_0000000730.asp - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Greens - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Add the drained canned cannellini beans, bring back to a ... the amount of beans (to 1
pound), salt, and hot ... water only if there is not a sufficient amount of bean ...
www.shambhalasun.com/Archives/ Columnists/Thorne/greens.htm - 24k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to taste


Explanation:
as in:

add salt to taste

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it. That's what a recipe would say.
20 mins
  -> Indeed.

agree  rhandler
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to measure


Explanation:
Isto seria o n/ 'à medida'; é engraçado q. estou a folhear um livro de receitas em Ing. da 'Better Homes & Gardens'e de facto n/ usam nenhumas iniciais pª o n/ q.b., por isso nem é preciso traduzir...será mais simples!

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
muito grato ralmag