KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

comprovadas

English translation: proven; verified; come to pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comprovadas
English translation:proven; verified; come to pass
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:34 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: comprovadas
No entanto a associação dessas 2 técnicas não foram comprovadas.
xxxdau
proven; verified; come to pass
Explanation:
depending on your context, either the association was not proven, was not verified, or did not come to pass
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1established / corroboratedrhandler
5 +1proven; verified; come to pass
Marian Greenfield
5However, the association of both those techniques wasn't provedsilviafont
4Approved
suesimons
4confirmed
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proven; verified; come to pass


Explanation:
depending on your context, either the association was not proven, was not verified, or did not come to pass

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: proven
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmed


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 17:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-04 17:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the association of those two technicians was not confirmed.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved


Explanation:
Or passed, just a suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established / corroborated


Explanation:
However, the association of these two techniques has not been established (or corroborated).

Notice that the original has an error: the subject of the sentence is "a associação dessas duas técnicas", which is singular. Therefore, it should say "não foi comprovada". The above translation takes care of this.


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Luísa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However, the association of both those techniques wasn't proved


Explanation:
I think this is the most likely translation.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish