KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

gesto gráfico

English translation: graphic gesture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gesto gráfico
English translation:graphic gesture
Entered by: Renata Costa

12:10 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: gesto gráfico
Exame Grafotécnico.
Renata Costa
Brazil
-----
Explanation:
sorry about all those mistakes in my previous comment agreeing with Michael. Shocking!!!
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graphic gesturerhandler
5 +1-----
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1graphic appearance / graphic look
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic appearance / graphic look


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-06 12:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gesto\" in the figurative sense

Michaelis

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: quite possibly the right answer, seeing we are talking about an exam...it is not likely to be 'gesture'...
51 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-----


Explanation:
sorry about all those mistakes in my previous comment agreeing with Michael. Shocking!!!

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Especially your "agree". Sorry, but it is "gesture".
38 mins
  -> Yes, you're quite right. (d'ho as Homer might put it)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graphic gesture


Explanation:
Pode confirmá-lo nos exemplos e referências abaixo. Visite os links das referências:

ISHS - Handwriting Analysis --> Getting Started - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... nothing to do with handwriting per se, but rather are unconscious expressions in
the form of what we call "graphic gestures." A graphic gesture is something ...
www.handwriting.org/ishs/ishsintr.html

www.barenforum.org/archives/vol22/v22_2157.txt
... is not directed at any group ,for or against anyone, and is not intended as "political"
per se but rather as a simple graphic gesture affirming life ...


Apogee Graphology.Com Homepage test; Welcome and thank you for ...
... gestures". A "graphic gesture" usually refers to handwriting, either
cursive or print; but it is not limited to just handwriting. ...
www.apogeegraphology.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As primeiras 8,5 linhas acima entraram por engano. Só vale a partir de \"Pode confirmá-lo nos exemplos e referências abaixo. Visite os links das referências:\"

Visite os links e verá o que está procurando, além de outras idéias para a sua tradução. Boa sorte!



    Reference: http://www.apogeegraphology.com/
    Reference: http://www.handwriting.org/ishs/ishsintr.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I've checked the links (and more) and he IS right!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paula

agree  Carlos Monteiro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, monteiroc

agree  Monica Alves: Spot on!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica