KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

linha gráfica, privilegia manchas cromáticas

English translation: which is inline with the company's new graphic design, uses spot color


20:14 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: linha gráfica, privilegia manchas cromáticas
O web design, obedecendo à nova linha gráfica da Empresa, privilegia manchas cromáticas com uma imagem forte e jovem...
henley
English translation:which is inline with the company's new graphic design, uses spot color
Explanation:
SPOT COLOR versus PROCESS color

The technical term is SPOT COLOR,

... Using Swatch Books for Predictable Color This column from ... It's important to understand
when to use spot colors and ... Guide to graphic design on the Web Suggest a ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/weekly/aa060399.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Spot Color - Graphic Design - From About.com
... Spot color refers to colors that are solids and aren't made ... is probably the most
well known system of spot colors used ... YourGuide to graphic design on the Web. ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/ glossaries/print/blspot.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from graphicdesign.about.com ]

Spot Color in Desktop Publishing
... Missouri, Printing Services looks at how we name spot colors and ... Free Samples Discount
prices on photo-realistic color brochures printed ... User forumand web links ...
desktoppub.miningco.com/cs/spotcolor/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Photoshop 5.5 Spot Color Channels
... new spot color name shows up in your color palette, also be sure it is listed only
once. ... Site hosted by Nexpoint. © Copyright 2000,2001, 2002 Idea design, All ...
www.joycejevans.com/tutorials/PStutorials/ spotchannel/default.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the company\'s new design style.....

I would not use standard which sounds like an official body...

Companies have style sheets, design styles not a design standard IN MY MARKETING OPINION IN THIS CASE!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The websiteis designed using the company\'s new style, SPORTING spot color for a bold, young look.


Those are not the individual words but the translation of the whole sentence.....See how it sounds good??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe web site IS correction

Note to rhandler

Which is worse? A feminine/negative mistake in Portuguese or a word that does not exist in English??? I could say a thing or two about \"favoring chromatic smudges\" but will refrain from doing so......I will also refrain from making comments about your English like you did about my Portuguese....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, that's great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Company's) graphic standard / favors chromatic smudgesrhandler
5which is inline with the company's new graphic design, uses spot colorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Company's) graphic standard / favors chromatic smudges


Explanation:
Dois exemplos e referências para "Company's graphic standard":

LeftUpstairs Studios | The Bio...
... It also included revamping the company's graphic standard guidelines to adjust color use, and a drastic overhaul of the company's own website as well as their ...
members.aol.com/jsandruck/HTML/TheMan/bio.html

Embedded Image Processing Under OS-9/MGR
... As one of the first VMEbus manufacturers, ELTEC has decided to make the MGR graphic
system the company's graphic standard and to integrate the MGR server and ...
www.vita.com/jun96vj/altos9.html

E dois exemplos e referências para "chromatic smudges":

Chromatic Smudges
Chromatic Smudges. -- Steve F. --. Go back to: Steve's Home Page. Send your comments/questions to: sford@jasiri.com
www.jasiri.com/images/newyears96/sf.html

Mutter
... breaks. In the first part, I used an E flat major as supporting chord
even though it is constantly blurred with chromatic smudges. ...
www.alya.it/forlivesi/ANALISI7.htm




    Reference: http://members.aol.com/jsandruck/HTML/TheMan/bio.html
    Reference: http://www.jasiri.com/images/newyears96/sf.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Doesnt fit the context. Thank you v. much anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yES
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, silviafont

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree with the Graphic standard... not sure about 'smudges'...your links: 1 is name of a picture by some one other is to do with music...manchas is to do with typography (Porto editora dic.)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Check at any good dictionary, Paula. Have you heard about figurated language? That allows you to use smudge for music too.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: figurated language??? spot color is the technical term for this in printing
1 day22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesnt fit the context. Thank you v. much anyway.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is inline with the company's new graphic design, uses spot color


Explanation:
SPOT COLOR versus PROCESS color

The technical term is SPOT COLOR,

... Using Swatch Books for Predictable Color This column from ... It's important to understand
when to use spot colors and ... Guide to graphic design on the Web Suggest a ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/weekly/aa060399.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Spot Color - Graphic Design - From About.com
... Spot color refers to colors that are solids and aren't made ... is probably the most
well known system of spot colors used ... YourGuide to graphic design on the Web. ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/ glossaries/print/blspot.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from graphicdesign.about.com ]

Spot Color in Desktop Publishing
... Missouri, Printing Services looks at how we name spot colors and ... Free Samples Discount
prices on photo-realistic color brochures printed ... User forumand web links ...
desktoppub.miningco.com/cs/spotcolor/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Photoshop 5.5 Spot Color Channels
... new spot color name shows up in your color palette, also be sure it is listed only
once. ... Site hosted by Nexpoint. © Copyright 2000,2001, 2002 Idea design, All ...
www.joycejevans.com/tutorials/PStutorials/ spotchannel/default.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the company\'s new design style.....

I would not use standard which sounds like an official body...

Companies have style sheets, design styles not a design standard IN MY MARKETING OPINION IN THIS CASE!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The websiteis designed using the company\'s new style, SPORTING spot color for a bold, young look.


Those are not the individual words but the translation of the whole sentence.....See how it sounds good??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe web site IS correction

Note to rhandler

Which is worse? A feminine/negative mistake in Portuguese or a word that does not exist in English??? I could say a thing or two about \"favoring chromatic smudges\" but will refrain from doing so......I will also refrain from making comments about your English like you did about my Portuguese....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, that's great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: The worst is a feminine/negative attitude, like yours. By the way, what is a feminine/negative mistake?
3 hrs
  -> You don't even remember, do you?? I do not have a negative attitude. I am reminding you what you said about me before. I am merely giving your own medicine. What a short memory....