KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

idiografismo

English translation: ideographism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:idiografismo
English translation:ideographism
Entered by: Renata Costa

22:35 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: idiografismo
ideografismo - cunho pessoal da grafia.
Renata Costa
Brazil
ideographism
Explanation:
Dois exemplos e referências, para sua verificação e pesquisa:

[DOC]World Histemes
... Setswana (Janson). N Guinea (Cass). Mazatec (Gudschinsky). Communication properties.
Ideographism Ide. Cuneiformism Cu. Mesopotamia (Wasilewska). Hitittes (Delaporte). ...
www.whc.neu.edu/whc/research/workingpapers/ saguier/Table.doc

Mwagiru Paper for IRG Conference 96
... helps, inter alia, in facilitating a comparative approach between different conflict systems, thereby avoiding the problems and pitfalls of ideographism. ...
www.ploughshares.ca/content/BUILD PEACE/ MwagiruIRG96.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ideographismrhandler
5ideographic handwriting VERSUS ideographJane Lamb-Ruiz
2ideographism
verbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ideographism


Explanation:
maybe;)))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideographism


Explanation:
Dois exemplos e referências, para sua verificação e pesquisa:

[DOC]World Histemes
... Setswana (Janson). N Guinea (Cass). Mazatec (Gudschinsky). Communication properties.
Ideographism Ide. Cuneiformism Cu. Mesopotamia (Wasilewska). Hitittes (Delaporte). ...
www.whc.neu.edu/whc/research/workingpapers/ saguier/Table.doc

Mwagiru Paper for IRG Conference 96
... helps, inter alia, in facilitating a comparative approach between different conflict systems, thereby avoiding the problems and pitfalls of ideographism. ...
www.ploughshares.ca/content/BUILD PEACE/ MwagiruIRG96.html



    www.ploughshares.ca/content/BUILD%20PEACE/ MwagiruIRG96.html
    www.whc.neu.edu/whc/research/workingpapers/ saguier/Table.doc
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Monica

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideographic handwriting VERSUS ideograph


Explanation:
the first refers to Chinese and Japanese

BUT as there is a ideolect [the language variation of the individual to the group's dialect for example]

I imagine IDEOGRAPH is the individudal way a person writes; that's what it would mean but I am not sure we use it like the counterpart to ideolect...

In handwriting analysis, they seem to call this: style of writing....so I would be careful with the Latinate in this context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say HANDWRITING ANALYSIS [which presupposes that it is of the individual} I really think I would avoid ideograph in ENGLISH because of the interference with the meaning having to do with Chinese and Japanese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY NOT handwriting analysis

FINAL: Individual handwriting style----check out the graphology sites and you will see...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273